Sonja Hurani

Sonja Hurani

CrissCross (Main agency)
Nadine Baier
+49 176 5958 5023
mail@crisscrossagency.com
open agency on Filmmakers

Information

Acting age
30-40 years
Year of birth
1984 (39 years)
Place of birth
Pforzheim
Height (cm)
168
Weight (in kg)
60
Eye color
dark brown
Hair color
dark brown
Hair length
Long
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Hamburg (DE), Wuppertal (DE), Stuttgart (DE)
Nationality
German
Languages
Arabic(native-language)German(native-language)EnglishSpanishFrench
Dialects
Swabian
Accents
Arabic
Instruments
PianoUkuleleGuitar
Sport
DancesportAerial yogaBalletBoxingKnife combatMartial ArtsRunningStick fightSword fightingThai boxingYogaGolfJugglingKiteboardingScuba divingStandup paddleboardingSurfingArcheryBujinkanShooting (handgun)Stage combatTai chi
Dance
Jazz DanceBalletOriental dancePole Dancetap-dance
Main profession
Actor
Specializations
Dubbing actor
Singing
A cappellaArabian singingBacking vocalsBeltingChansonMusicalPopRock
Special skills
Choreography
Pitch
Mezzo-soprano
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

2008 – 2010
Hamburg School of Entertainment

Other professional training

Berlin Acting Studio
FÜR DEN FILM
Hamburg School of Entertainment
StageArt Musical School

Awards

Grimme Preis für NEULAND (Mini series)

Film

Wunderschöner (Cinema film)
Andrea (SR) Karoline Herfurth Distribution: Hellinger / Doll Filmproduktion Casting Director: Daniela Tolkien
Silent War (Short film)
Mona (SR) Lilith Kugler Producer: Studio Gläx Distribution: Filmuniversität Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF
Schattenspiele (AT) (Short film)
Sophie (SR) Lea Marie Lembke Distribution: Filmakademie Ludwigsburg, SWR
Missing Link (Cinema film)
Semra (SR) Michael Baumann Distribution: Indi Film GmbH / Neufilm GmbH Casting Director: Ulrike Müller
Im Rosengarten (Cinema film)
Shikrie (SR) Leis Bagdach Casting Director: Ulrike Müller
Zimmer 111
Yasmin Amran (SR) Saher Iskaf Distribution: Hochschule für angewandte Wissenschaft Ansbach
Straße
Yara (SR) Marie Christin König Distribution: Hamburg Media School
NOSCE TE IPSUM
Frau in Weiß (SR) Christoph L. Wagener Distribution: SAE Institut

Television

Morden im Norden - Böse Schwester (Series)
Leila Hamdi (EL) Christoph Eichhorn Producer: ndF Station: ARD, NDR Casting Director: Silke Fintelmann
Totenfrau (Series)
Sabire (SR) Daniel Prochaska Station: Netflix, ORF (at) Distribution: Barry Films GmbH, Mona Film Produktion GmbH Casting Director: Nicole Schmied
die Pfefferkörner (Series)
Fariba Ahmadi-Moreau (SR) Station: ARD, NDR Distribution: LETTERBOX FILMPRODUKTION GmbH Casting Director: Marion Haack
Die Polizistin (Feature film)
Samira El Atrache (SR) Lars Becker Station: ZDF / arte Distribution: Studio Zentral Casting Director: Rebecca Gerling
SOKO Stuttgart (TV series)
Laura Meissner (SR) Ann-Kristin Knubben Station: ZDF Casting Director: Till Zink
Die Macht der Frauen (TV movie (series))
Tuba Söyüncü (SR) Lars Becker Station: ZDF Casting Director: Rebecca Gerling
Neuland (AT) (Miniserie)
Sahar Aziz (DNR) Jens Wischnewski Station: ZDF Casting Director: Dorothee Weyers
Nachtschicht - Die Ruhe vor dem Sturm (TV movie (series))
Anissa Megdish (SR) Lars Becker Station: ZDF Distribution: Network Movie Casting Director: Sandra Köppe
Sibel und Max
Schuhverkäuferin (SR) Andi Niessner Station: ZDF Casting Director: Ursula Danger
das Romeo Prinzip
Kubanerin (SR) Eicke Bettinga Station: NDR Casting Director: Mai Seck
Stille Nächte
Filiz (SR) Horst Sczerba Station: ARD Casting Director: Sabine Schwedhelm

Theater

Paula (Drama)
Clara Westhoff (MR) Oliver Peuker Theater: Cosmos Factory
Der gestiefelte Kater
Kater Mikesch (MR) Petra Behrsing Theater: das kleine Hoftheater
Kommune Barkenhoff
Marie Griesbach (MR) Oliver Peuker Theater: Cosmos Factory
die kleine Laterne
Prinzessin Amira (MR) Anna Valentina Sinkemat Theater: Theater Zeppelin
das Dschungelbuch
Kaa / Rakscha (MR) Timo Riegelsberger Theater: Theater Lichtermeer
der Froschkönig
Schubidu (MR) Petra Behrsing Theater: das kleine Hoftheater
Hark Olufs
Mariam (MR) Oliver Peuker Theater: Cosmos Factory
Hunger und Durst
Schwester Psychologin / Martha (MR) Hans-Peter Kurr Theater: Theater im Zimmer
Cabaret
Sally Bowles (MR) Norbert Skowronek Theater: Aldiana Andalusien
Aida (Disneys Musical)
Aida (HR Cover) / Ensemble (SR) Udo Schürmer Theater: Schlossfestspiele
Party Sisters
Schwester Maria Rosalia (MR) Daniel Witzke Theater: Aktiv Event

Audio

Betthupferl (Audio drama)
Erzählerin (MR) Anja Mösing Distribution: BR Written by: diverse
Kein König in Israel (Audio drama)
Arabische Frau (SR) Dominik Graf Distribution: SWR2 Written by: Maxim Biller
Der gestiefelte Kater (Audiobook)
Kater Mikesch (MR) Petra Behrsing
The Games Master
Ensemble (SR)
The Pirates of Somalia
Maryan (MR) Bryan Buckley
Designated Survivor
Rania (SR) Charles Rettinghaus (Synchron)
Ein sicherer Hafen
Zahra (MR) Glendyn Ivin

Commercial

Nicht ohne uns 14%
Dorna (MR) Christiane Muñoz
Schöfferhofer Single Mix
Single (MR)
Hansaplast
Hausfrau / Fußmodell (MR)
Bayer
Studentin Jan Hinrik Drevs