Selin Kavak

Selin Kavak

ACTORSgarden (Main agency)
Olgu Caglar
+44 7367 105948
mail@actorsgarden.com
open agency on Filmmakers

Information

Acting age
27-40 years
Height (cm)
172
Eye color
brown
Hair color
dark brown
Hair length
Long
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
İstanbul (TR)
Nationality
Turkish
Languages
German(native-language)Turkish(native-language)EnglishArabicGreek (New)Kurdish
Instruments
GuitarPercussion
Sport
BoxingPilatesSwimAcrobaticsAlpine skiingKickboxingWindsurfingYoga
Dance
SalsaBachataOriental danceJazz DanceModern Dance
Main profession
Actor
Singing
OrientalPopChanson
Pitch
Alto
Driver's licenses
B - Car
Theaterwissenschaft und Dramaturgie (Bachelor of Arts) - Universität Istanbul / Freie Universität Berlin (2004 – 2008)

Credits

Primary professional training

2009 – 2013
Alanus Hochschule

Other professional training

Chubbuck Studio Köln - Chubbuck Technique bei Nuriye Jendroßek
B`ACT Academy - Camera-Acting-Workshop bei Rabia Sultan Düzenli
Camera-Acting-Workshops bei Mark Zak
Camera-Acting-Workshop bei Verena Rudolph
Camera-Acting-Workshop bei Hanfried Schüttler
Theaterwissenschaft und Dramaturgie (Bachelor of Arts) - Universität Istanbul / Freie Universität Berlin

Awards

Special Jury Prize “Silver Georg“ beim 42. Internationalen Filmfestival Moskau mit „In the Shadows“ (Feature film)
SİYAD Spezial-Preis (und in 4 anderen Kategorien) beim Antalya Altin Portakal Filmfestival mit „In the Shadows“ (Feature film)
Publikumpreis beim 16. !f Istanbul Independent Film Festival mit "Frau Nebiles Wurmloch"
nominiert für IKARUS-Preis mit "Sommer Nacht Traum"
WILDWECHSEL-Preis mit "Am Ende ist man immer nur wer anderes"
Schauspielstudium gefördert durch das Stipendium der Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung
nominiert:DAAD-Preis f. hervorragende Leistungen ausländischer Studierender an deutschen Hochschulen

Film

Junk Space Berlin (Cinema film)
Akira (HR) (MR) Juri Padel Distribution: KINO
Behind Open Doors
Zeynep Alpgiray Ugurlu Station: Grau Film
Zähle die Wege meiner Flucht
Heimleiterin (HR) (MR) Dušan Solomun Station: Ohne Gepäck Filmproduktion
Gölgeler Icinde (In the Shadows)
Hura (HC) Erdem Tepegöz Station: Contact Film Works Casting Director: Selin Bodur
Traum eines Malers
Orientalische Prinzessin Melina Schuler & Julian Regensburger Station: HFF Babelsberg
Frau Nebiles Wurmloch
Güzin Pinar Yorgancioglu Station: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg / Columbia University School of the Arts

Television

Notruf (Documentary series)
Elif Franke (EL) Carsten Maget Station: Sat 1 Distribution: Filmpool Entertainment GmbH
Made in Germany
Polizistin (ESR) Anta Helena Recke Station: ARD Distribution: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH Casting Director: Greta Baumann
Aktenzeichen XY
Dalisa Seruan (EL) Rudolf Schweiger Producer: Securitel GmbH Station: ZDF Casting Director: Stephen A. Sikder
Wahrheit oder Lüge - Die Macht der Frauen
Siena Jusufi Lars Becker Station: ZDF - Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion Casting Director: Rebecca Gerling
Blutige Anfänger
Sakine Gökay Franziska Jahn Station: ZDF - Studio.tv.film Casting Director: Silke Koch, Karen Wendland
Aktenzeichen XY ... ungelöst
Täterin Marc Hertel Station: ZDF - Securitel GmbH Casting Director: Gilla Pallmann
Matze, Kebab und Sauerkraut
Köchin Christoph Schnee Station: ZDF - CCC Cinema und Television GmbH Casting Director: Marc Schötteldreier
TATORT Dresden - Auge um Auge
Alima Al Sayed Franziska Meletzky Station: ARD - Wiedemann & Berg Filmproduktion Casting Director: Iris Baumüller
Das Institut
Nesrin Lutz Heineking jr. Station: ARD - Novafilm Casting Director: Dorothee Weyers

Theater

STELL DIR VOR
Selin Chevallerie, Kavak, Weiß Theater: Boat People Projekt
FLUGBEREIT
Sema (Solo) (MR) Selin Kavak Theater: Landkreis Göttingen
IM STROM
Kubi (MR) Atilla Öner Theater: Ballhaus Naunynstraße Berlin
ENTER: FUTURE
B (EHR) Reimer de la Chevallerie Theater: Boat People Projekt
HÄ?!
Chiludi (Solo) Sonja Elena Schroeder Theater: Boat People Projekt
SCHWESTERNERZ
Müjgan (MR) Sonja Elena Schroeder Theater: Boat People Projekt
SÜLEYMANKURT
Süleyman (MR) Serkan Öz Theater: Maxim Gorki Theater
BASECAMP III Istanbul
diverse Rollen Frank Heuel Theater: fringe ensemble
BASECAMP II. Bonn
diverse Rollen Frank Heuel Theater: fringe ensemble
BASECAMP I. Istanbul
diverse Rollen Frank Heuel Theater: fringe ensemble
PLEASE, REPEAT AFTER ME,
Hala (EHR) Ziad Adwan Theater: HochX Theater München
ZEIT FÜR BERLIN
Deniz (EHR) Frank Heuel Theater: fringe ensemble
SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM
Hermia (EHR) Rolf Kemnitzer Theater: Theater 28 Berlin
WECHSELSTUBE
Selin Ruth Feindel, Frank Oberhäußer Theater: Deutsches Theater
DIE NSU-MONOLOGE
Elif (EHR) Michael Ruf Theater: Heimathafen Neukölln / Bühne für Menschenrechte
KEIN AUSWEG
Ebru (EHR) Serkan Öz Theater: GAF Berlin
SOMMER NACHT TRAUM
Hermia (EHR) Michael Meyer Theater: Theater Strahl
AM ENDE IST MAN IMMER NUR WER ANDERES
Selin (EHR) Hannah Biedermann Theater: Theater Strahl
DOPPELT LEBEN HÄLT BESSER
Mary (EHR) Ali Hürol Theater: Staatstheater Ankara / Theater 28 Berlin
ANDERS ALS DU GLAUBST
Mariam (EHR) Elke Schuster Theater: Berliner Compagnie
ASCHGRAU SCHILLERND
Selin Dominik Schiefner Theater: Theater Bonn
WUT MACHT LIEBE
Anna Dominik Schiefner Theater: Theater Bonn
DER ENTFESSELTE FIDELIO
Beamtin Klaus Weise Theater: Theater Bonn