Samuel Zekarias

Samuel Zekarias

Information

Acting age
38-46 years
Place of birth
Asmara, Eritrea
Height (cm)
185
Weight (in kg)
89
Eye color
dark brown
Hair color
Black
Hair length
Bald head
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Hamburg (DE), Lüneburg (DE), Stuttgart (DE), Zürich (CH), Cologne (DE)
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)Tigrinya(native-language)EnglishSpanish
Dialects
Bühnendeutsch(native dialect)HamburgianNorden
Accents
AfricanAmericanArabicIndian
Sport
AthleticsBasketballBilliardsBoxingFencing (stage)FitnessKickboxingSoccerKiteboardingPistol shootingRifle shootingSkydivingTK Anti-Terror Combat (Martial Arts)Table tennisTennis
Dance
FunkContact ImprovisationExpressionist dancetap-dance
Profession
Actor, Speaker, Dubbing actor
Singing
ChansonChoirOpera singing
Special skills
(cartoon) voice actingAudio bookAudio dramaStoryteller
Pitch
Bass-baritone
Driver's licenses
Car class

Credits

Primary professional training

2013 – 2016
Berliner Schule für Schauspiel

Other professional training

Studio André Bolouri - Actors Space
Sprecherziehung / Textarbeit
Susan Batson - Method / Camera Acting
Akademie für professionelles Sprechen, Berlin
Michael Tschechow Studio Berlin
Linklater-Workshop / Stimmbildung

Film

My Love Cured Him (Feature film)
Therapeut (SR) Lucas Dülligen Written by: Lucas Dülligen (Co-Autor)
Nicht ich selbst (Medium length film)
Miguel García (SR) Christina Hecke Producer: Acceleration Productions Written by: Christina Hecke (Co-Autorin)
Liebe geht durch den Magen (Showreel scene)
Schriftsteller (LR) André Bolouri
Polizei-Verhör (Showreel scene)
Kommissar (LR) André Bolouri
Just another Super-Hero Movie (Short film)
Agent (GR) David Wunderlich, David Schuster Written by: David Schuster
Die tödliche Rohypnol-Party (Educational production)
Herr Schäfer Jr. / Zuhälter (LR) Andreas Nickl
Crazy, Stupid, Love (Educational production)
Enrico / Playboy (LR) Jeanette Wagner

Theater

Mittelmeer-Monologe (Theater recording)
Yassin (GR) Michael Ruf Theater: Chaos Computer Congress 2019 / Leipzig Written by: Bühne für Menschenrechte e.V.
Asyl-Monologe (Theater recording)
Felleke; Ali (GR) Michael Ruf Theater: Heimathafen Neukölln / Berlin Written by: Bühne für Menschenrechte e.V.
Der Kuss der Spinnenfrau (Theater recording)
Molina (LR) Thomas Roth Theater: "Poetisches Theater - Möwe" Written by: Manuel Puig
König Richard III. / "Fok King Rudy Rich III." (Theater recording)
Richard III. / Richard von Gloster (LR) Stephan Schäfer Theater: "Poetisches Theater - Möwe" Written by: William Shakespeare
Othello (Theater recording)
Othello (LR) Samuel Zekarias / Ekkehardt Emig (Mentor) Theater: "Poetisches Theater - Möwe" Written by: William Shakespeare
König Ödipus - Ödipus der Tyrann (Theater recording)
Kreon + Teiresias + Hirte (LR) Stephan Schäfer Theater: "Poetisches Theater - Möwe" Written by: Sophokles
Cyrano de Bergerac (Theater recording)
Valver (SR) Prof. Claus Großer / Fecht-Meister Theater: "Poetisches Theater - Möwe" Written by: Edmond Rostand
Der Widerspenstigen Zähmung (Theater recording)
Petruchio (LR) Karin Mikityla Theater: "Poetisches Theater - Möwe" Written by: William Shakespeare
Minna von Barnhelm (Theater recording)
Major von Tellheim + Wachtmeister Paul Werner (LR) Ute Lubosch Theater: "Poetisches Theater - Möwe" Written by: Gotthold Ephraim Lessing
Nachtasyl (Theater recording)
Pepel (SR) Ute Lubosch Theater: "Poetisches Theater - Möwe" Written by: Maxim Gorki
"Schiller und die Räuber - Was Eisen nicht heilt, heilt Feuer" (Theater recording)
Räuber Schweizer (SR) Ekkehardt Emig Theater: Mittelsächsisches-Theater Freiberg / Döbeln Written by: Friedrich Schiller
Leben ist Traum (Theater recording)
Clotald / Lehrer + Adjutant (LR) Felix Goldmann Producer: Zygmunt Wolski Theater Theater: ACUD Theater Berlin Written by: "La vida es sueno" / Pedro Calderon de le Barca
Was ihr wollt (Theater recording)
Herzog Orsino (LR) Jörg Andrees + Stefan Lenz Producer: Michael Tschechow Studio / BBSS Theater: Michael Tschechow Studio Written by: William Shakespeare
Unschuld / Monolog: "Gott schickt sich selbst in einer Tüte" (Theater recording)
Fadoul / "Sans Papiers" (LE) Jörg Andrees Theater: Michael Tschechow Studio Written by: Dea Loher

Audio

Black Cake (Dubbing)
Charles Mitch (Actor: Glynn Turman) (LR) Zetna Fuentes + Natalia Leite+ Others / (German Dubbing Director: Paul Friedrich Kaiser) Distribution: Hulu
Die Affäre Bettencourt - Skandal um die reichste Frau der Welt (Speaker)
Patrice de Maestre / Vermögensberater (LR) Dialogregie-Deutsch: Tanja Frank Distribution: Netflix
Der Untergang des Hauses Usher / The Fall of the House of Usher (Dubbing)
Rufus Griswold (Actor: Michael Trucco) (SR) Mike Flanagan (German Dubbing Director: Ralf Pel) Distribution: Netflix
Renfield (Dubbing)
Captain Browning (Actor: James Moses Black) (SR) Chris McKay (German Dubbing Director: Solveig Duda) Producer: Universal Pictures, Skybound Entertainment
Arielle - Die Meerjungfrau / The Little Mermaid (Dubbing)
Joshua (Actor: Jude Akuwudike) (SR) Rob Marshall (German Dubbing Director: Manuel Straube) Producer: Walt Disney Pictures Distribution: Disney+
The Prisoner's Daughter (Dubbing)
Hank (Actor: Ernie Hudson) (LR) Catherine Hardwicke (German Dubbing Director: Sebastian Liebich) Producer: Oakhurst Entertainment, Capstone Studios
White Man Can't Jump (Dubbing)
Benji Allen (Actor: Lance Reddick) (SR) Calmatic (German Dubbing Director: Oliver Hörner) Distribution: Disney+
Queenmaker (Dubbing)
Dae-Cheol (Actor: Lee Kyung-Young) (LR) Jin Suk Oh (German Dubbing Director: Ralf Pel) Distribution: Netflix
Agent Elvis (Dubbing)
The Commander (Actor: Don Cheadle) (LR) Mike Arnold (German Dubbing Director: Bartosz Bludau) Producer: Sony Pictures Animation Distribution: Netflix
Der große Gatsby (Audio drama)
Afro-Amerikaner / Schwarzer (SRE) Dr. Oliver Sturm Producer: NDR-Kultur Written by: F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Woman King (Dubbing)
General Oba Ade (Actor: Jimmy Odukoya) (LR) Gina Prince-Bythewood (German Dubbing Director: Tobias Meister)
Marvel's Black Panther II - Wakanda Forever (Dubbing)
M'Baku (Actor: Winston Duke) (LR) Ryan Coogler / (German Dubbing Director: Björn Schalla) Producer: Marvel Studios Distribution: Disney / Marvel Studios
The Witcher - Blood Origin (Dubbing)
Balor (Actor: Lenny Henry) (LR) Diverse (German Dubbing Director: Frank Muth) Distribution: Netflix
Lightyear (Dubbing)
Commander Burnside (Actor: Isiah Whitlock Jr.) (SR) Angus MacLane (German Dubbing Director: Sven Hasper) Distribution: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
The Harder They Fall (Dubbing)
Wiley Escoe (Actor: Deon Cole) (SR) Jeymes Samuel (German Dubbing Director: Marius Clarén) Distribution: Netflix
Die drei ??? Kids, Folge: Adventskalender, "24 Tage eingeschneit" (Audio drama)
Konrad Atkins (LR) Ulf Blanck Distribution: Franckh-Kosmos Verlag GmbH Written by: Die drei ??? Kids
Cash Truck / Wrath of Man (Dubbing)
Carlos (Actor: Laz Alonso) (SR) Guy Ritchie (German Dubbing Director: Sven Hasper) Producer: MGM, Miramax, CAA Media Finance
The Big Leap / Ein Großer Sprung (Dubbing)
Reggie Sadler (Actor: Ser'Darius Blain) (LR) Diverse (German Dubbing Director: Beate Gerlach) Distribution: Disney+
Hightown / Staffel 2 (Dubbing)
Detective Alan Saintille (Actor: Dohn Norwood) (LR) German Dubbing Director: Olaf Mierau Producer: Lionsgate Television, Jerry Bruckheimer Television
Dad Stop Embarrassing Me! (Dubbing)
Pops Dixon ( Actor: David Alan Grier) (LR) German Dubbing Director: Tarek Helmy Producer: Jamie Foxx, Corinne Foxx, Bentley Kyle Evans Distribution: Netflix
Historie's Greatest Mysteries / Staffel 1 (Narrator)
Off-Stimme (Actor: Laurence Fishburne) (LR) Inhouse Producer: The History Channel
Inside Pixar (Narrator)
Off-Stimme (Actor: W. Kamau Bell) (LR) Erica Milsom + Tony Kaplan (German Dubbing Director: Susanne Vogdt) Distribution: Disney+
Die drei ??? Kids, 85, Falscher Alarm (Audio drama)
Georgy (SR) Ulf Blanck Distribution: Franckh-Kosmos Verlag GmbH Written by: Die drei ??? Kids
The Water Man (Dubbing)
Amos Boone (Actor: David Oyelowo) (LR) David Oyelowo (German Dubbing Director: Mario v.Jascheroff) Producer: Netflix
Red Sea Diving Resort (Dubbing)
Colonel Madibbo (Actor: Thabo Bopape) (SR) Gideon Raff (German Dubbing Director: Benjamin Wolfgarten) Distribution: Netflix
Big Little Lies / Staffel 2 (Dubbing)
Ira Farber / Lawyer (Actor: Denis O'Hare) (LE) Diverse (German Dubbing Director: Erik Paulsen)
Marvel's Cloak & Dagger (Dubbing)
Otis Johnson (Actor: Miles Mussenden) (LE) Diverse (German Dubbing Director: Björn, Schalla, Roman Wolko, Hannes Maurer) Distribution: Disney+
High Life (Dubbing)
Tcherny (Actor: André '3000' Benjamin) (LR) Claire Denis (German Dubbing Director: Christoph Cierpka)
Skyscraper (Dubbing)
Ajani Okeke (Actor: Adrian Holmes) (SR) Rawson Marshall Thurber (German Dubbing Director: Marius Clarén) Producer: Legendary Entertainment / Pictures
Marvel's Black Panther (Dubbing)
M'Baku (Actor: Winston Duke) (SR) Ryan Coogler / (German Dubbing Director: Björn Schalla) Producer: Marvel Studios Distribution: Disney / Marvel Studios

Other

League of Legends: Der Schlitzer vom Bluthafen (Videogame)
Champion Pyke (German Dub-Localisation) (LR) Diverse Producer: Riot Games
Ruined King - A League of Legends Story (Videogame)
Champion Pyke (German Dub-Localisation) (LR) Diverse Producer: Riot Games
Cyberpunk 2077 (Videogame)
haitianischer Söldner / Voodoo Boys Gang (German Dub-Localisation) (SRE) Diverse Producer: CD Projekt
Gears Tactics (Videogame)
Elite Soldier (German Dub-Localisation) (SRE) Florian Wöhrl Producer: Xbox Game Studios / Windows
Legends of Runeterra (Videogame)
Champion Pyke (German Dub-Localisation) (LR) Diverse Producer: Riot Games
League of Legends: Wild Rift (Videogame)
Champion Pyke (German Dub-Localisation) (LR) Diverse Producer: Riot Games
Assassin's Creed Valhalla (Videogame)
Saxon Bandit / Destroyer (German Dub-Localisation) (SR) Florian Köhler Producer: Ubisoft
Tom Clancy's The Division 2 (Videogame)
Surviver Scout (German Dub-Localisation) (SRE) Florian Köhler Producer: Ubisoft
Far Cry New Dawn (Videogame)
Trucker / Traktor Fahrer (German Dub-Localisation) (SRE) Florian Köhler Producer: Ubisoft
Blade & Soul (Videogame)
Baum-Gott + Diverse (German Dub-Localisation) (SRE) Diverse Producer: NCSoft
FIFA 19 (Videogame)
Real Madrid: Coach Anton (German Dub-Localisation) (LE) Diverse Producer: EA / Electronic Arts
Far Cry 5 (Videogame)
Widerstandskämpfer #7 (German Dub-Localisation) (SRE) Florian Köhler Producer: Ubisoft
Assassin's Creed - Origins (Videogame)
ägyptischer Einbalsamierer + Diverse (German Dub-Localisation) (SR) Florian Köhler Producer: Ubisoft
Fortnite - Blockbuster (Videogame)
LOC (German Dub-Localisation) (LR) Diverse Producer: Epic Games