Richard Sammel

Richard Sammel

Spielkind GmbH (Main agency)
Talent Management
+49 30 259 3880
office@spiel-kind.com
open agency on Filmmakers

Information

Acting age
56-71 years
Year of birth
1960 (63 years)
Place of birth
Heidelberg
Height (cm)
179
Eye color
blue
Hair color
darkblond
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Paris (FR)
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrenchItalianSpanish
Dialects
BadischHessian(native dialect)Swabian(native dialect)
Instruments
Guitar
Sport
Alpine skiingClimbDiving (bottle)Fencing (sports)Rifle shootingSailing
Profession
Actor
Driver's licenses
A - Motorcycle, B - Car

Credits

Awards

Angela Award
'Bester Schauspieler' für "Apartment in Athens" beim Syracuse International Film Festival , New York

Film

L'ordine del tempo (Feature film)
Liliana Cavani Producer: Indiana Productions Casting Director: Lilia Hartmann Trapani
Rich Flu (Feature film)
Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia Producer: Nostromo Pictures
A Day Like A Week (Feature film)
Kader Ayd Producer: UPL Films, Spartans Entertainment
Double Je (Short film)
Antonin Chalon Producer: SIC Pictures (Fr)
Gate to Heaven (Feature film)
Jivan Avetisyan Producer: Gilles Mann Filmproduktion, Fish Eye Art Cultural Foundation, ArtBox Company, Glaam Media Invest
Neneh Superstar (Feature film)
Ramzi Ben Sliman Producer: Gaumont Productions Distribution: Gaumont
Spencer (Feature film)
Pablo Larraín Producer: Komplizen Film, Shoebox Film, Fabula
Margrete - Queen of the North (Feature film)
Charlotte Sieling Producer: SF Studios Production
Plötzlich diese Übersicht (Short film)
Ensemble-Hauptrolle Leonhard Hofmann Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf
Gate To Heaven (Feature film)
Jivan Avetisyan
The Conductor (Feature film)
Maria Peters Producer: Shooting Star Filmcompany
The Delegation (Feature film)
Bujar Alimani Producer: FilmArt
Le Confessione (Feature film)
Roberto Ando Producer: Bibi Film, Barbary Film
A Day Like A Week (Feature film)
Kader AYD Producer: UPL Films
Outside the Box (Feature film)
Philip Koch Producer: Walker + Worm Film
Company of Heroes
Don Michael Paul Producer: UFO Films
Beauty and the Beast
Christophe Gans Producer: Eskwad
Three Days to Kill
The Man McG Producer: Europacorps
Der zweite Mann
Antoine de Crassie Christopher Lenke, Philip Nauck Producer: Kaminski.Stiehm Film
Borderland
Mathieu Weschler Producer: Aeternalis Films
Apartment in Athens
Ernst Robert Kalter Ruggero Dipaola
Werner - Eiskalt
Hermann Seidel Gernot Roll Producer: Constantin Film
Inglorious Basterds
Supporting role Quentin Tarantino Producer: Lawrence Bender productions
Lila, Lila
Alain Gsponer Producer: Millbrook Pictures
This is Love
Matthias Glasner Producer: Badlands Films
Phantomschmerz
Matthias Emke Producer: Film 1
Lady Blood
Supporting role Jean-Marc Vicent Producer: Alterego Productions
OSS 117
Supporting role Michel Hazanavicius Producer: Mandarin Film
Zeppelin
Gordian Maugg Producer: Gordian Maugg Filmproduction
Le Piuts
Supporting role Gabriel le Bomin Producer: France 3
MA 2412 Die Staatsdiener
Harald Sicherlitz Producer: MR Filmproduction
Laisser passer
Supporting role Bertrand Travernier Producer: France 2 Cinéma
Wespennest
Supporting role Francois Emilio Siri Producer: Canal +
Il Cielo Cade
Fratelli Frazzi Producer: Instituto Luce
Life is Beautiful
Supporting role Roberto Begnini
Taxi
Gerald Pieres, Luc Besson Producer: ARP Sélection
Anna Oz
Daniel Petitcuentot Producer: Alhena Films
La Chasse aux Doryphores
Supporting role Daniel Petitcuentot Producer: France 3
Caccia Alle Mosche
Angelo Longoni Producer: Polistudio
Il Piacere Delle Carni
Supporting role Barbara Barni
La Setta
Luigi del Fra Producer: ADF Films
In Nome del Popolo Sovrano
Luigi Magni Producer: Erre Produzioni

Television

A Better Place (TV series)
Anne Berrached, Konstantin Bock, showrunner Alexander Lindh Producer: Komplizen Film, Studiocanal Series Station: WDR Casting Director: Emrah Ertem
Pax Africana (TV series)
Seydina Balde Producer: Studio Mediawan, Keewu Production Station: Canal+ Africa
All the Light We Cannot See (TV series)
Shawn Levy Producer: 21 Laps Entertainment
Das Seil (OT: La Corde, EN: The Rope) (TV series)
Dominique Rocher Producer: Arte France Cinema, Les Films de l’Instant, Verses Production Station: Arte
Faking Hitler (TV series)
Tobi Baumann, Wolfgang Groos Producer: UFA Fiction Station: TV Now
Polterjahre (Documentary drama)
Andreas Köller Producer: Eikon Media GmbH Station: SWR
That Dirty Black Bag (TV series)
Mauro Aragoni, Brian O'Malley Producer: Palomar, Bron
Blackout (TV series)
Lancelot von Naso, Oliver Rihs Producer: W&B Television Station: Joyn/Sat.1
César Wagner 2 - Sang et Eaux (AT) (TV movie (series))
Antoine Garceau Producer: Incognita Films Station: France 2
Peacemaker (TV series)
Antti-Jussi Annila Producer: MRP Matila Röhr Productions Oy
Über die Grenze - "Racheengel" (TV movie)
Michael Rowitz Producer: Polyphon Pictures Station: SWR / Degeto
Das letzte Wort (TV series)
Aron Lehmann, Pola Beck Producer: Pantaleon Films Station: Netflix
The Head (TV series)
Jorge Dorado Producer: Mediapro, Hulu, HBO Asien
Maradona - Sueño Bendito (TV series)
Roger Gual Producer: Amazon Studios, BTF Media, Dhana Media, Raze Station: Amazon Prime
The Name of the Rose (TV series)
durchgehende Rolle Giacomo Battiato Producer: 11 Marzo Film, Rai Fiction
Dengler - "Brennende Kälte" (TV movie)
Rick Ostermann Producer: Bavaria Fiction, Cuckoo Clock Entertainment Station: ZDF
Letzte Spur Berlin - "Übergang" (TV movie (series))
Lead in episode Peter Ladkani Producer: Nova Film Station: ZDF Casting Director: Dorothee Weyers
Der Mordanschlag
Miguel Alexandre Producer: Network Movie
Un Village Francais
durchgehende Rolle (Serie/Reihe) Patrice Martineau, Olivier Guignard, Philippe Triboit Station: Tétra Média
The Strain
Guillermo del Toro, Charlotte Sieling, David Semel, Keith Gordon, Peter Weller, Miles Dale, Ken Girotto, Deran Serafian, T.J.Scott, Vincenzo Natali, Carlton Cuse Station: Mirada
Schuld "Volksfest"
Hannu Salonen Producer: Moovie the art of entertainment Station: ZDF
Da Vincis Demons
Georges Sturridge Producer: Starz Entertainment Station: BBC
Chez Maupassant -"Boule de suif"
Gérard Jourd'hui Producer: JM & G Productions Station: France2
Allein gegen die Zeit
Legard Andreas Morell Producer: Askania Media Station: KiKa
Interpol
durchgehende Rolle (Serie/Reihe) diverse Station: TF1
Undercover Love
Supporting role Franziska Meyer-Price Producer: Polyphon Station: RTL
Die Akte Golgtha
Cossiga Zoltan Spirelli Producer: UFA München Station: RTL
Tatort - Am Ende des Tages
Lead in episode Titus Selge Producer: HR Station: ARD
Chez Maupassant - "Deux amis"
Gérard Jourd'hui Producer: JM & G Productions Station: France2
Der Kriminalist
Elmar Fischer Producer: Monaco Film Station: ZDF
Dicke Liebe
Rainer Wilhelm Engelhardt Producer: Ziegler Film Station: Pro Sieben
Il Commissario de Luca
Supporting role Antonio Frazzie Producer: Ager 3 Station: Rai
Das 100 Millionen Dollar Date
Supporting role Josh Broecker Producer: sperl + schott film Station: Sat.1
Chez Maupassant
Supporting role Gerald Jourdhui Producer: AT-Produktion
Un Ami Prafait
Supporting role Francis Giraud Producer: Ognon Pictures Station: ZDF
Le 5 Giomate di Milano
Supporting role Carlo Lizzani Producer: Progetto Immagine
Feuer in der Nacht
Supporting role Kai Wessel Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH
Julia, ein ungewöhnliche Frau
Holger Barthel Producer: Dor Film Station: ORF
Jean Moulin
Supporting role Yves Boisset Station: France 2 (FR2)
Ich gehöre Dir
Supporting role Holger Barthel
La Bicyclette Bleue
Supporting role Thierry Binisti Producer: Bavaria Film
Premier de cordée
Supporting role Edouard Niermans Producer: MDI Productions
Entfant des terres blondes
Supporting role Edouard Niemans Producer: Gaumont Télévision
Dans un grand vent de fleurs
Gérard Vergez Producer: France 2 (FR2)

Theater

Da kommt noch wer
Leading role Adnan G. Köse Theater: Faye Dekota Theater
A la vie
Piere Loup Rajot Theater: Théâtre Toursky Marseille / TMR Montreux
Qu'ils me haissent, pourvu qu'ils me craignent
Isira Makuloluwe Theater: Cnd Grenoble / Annemasse / Théâtre Montréal
Die Möwe
Fracis Azemat Theater: Théâtre du Pavé / Grenier Théâtre Toulouse
Medea
Grazielle Delerm Theater: Cie de la Chose Paris / Théâtre Bertelot Montreuil
Un Faust - Histoire Naturelle
Jean Francois Peyret Theater: Nationaltheater Rennes / MC Bobigny
Helena
Camilla Saraceni Theater: Stadttheater Bourges / Lille / la Ferme du Buisson
Chambre Obscure
Anton Koutnetzov Theater: Odéon Theater paris / Nationaltheater Dijon
Goldoni bittet zu Tisch
Graziella Galvani Theater: Theater am Halleschen ufer Berlin / Theater baden-
L'esequie Della Luna
Roberto Andò Theater: Stadttheater Palermo
Der Menschenfeind
Francis Azemat Theater: Theater Pirat / Stadttheater Toulouse und Castres
Das Holz der Violinen
G.B. Corsetti Theater: Hebbeltheater Berlin