Ralph Gassmann

Ralph Gassmann

Acting agencyAdvertisingArtist management[...]
ATR - agentur tanja rohmann (Main agency)
Tanja Rohmann
+49 178 3203 930
hello@a-t-r.net
open agency on Filmmakers

Information

Acting age
36-51 years
Year of birth
1977 (46 years)
Height (cm)
177
Weight (in kg)
73
Eye color
brown
Hair color
darkblond
Hair length
Medium
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Manchester (GB), Munich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Cologne (DE), London (GB), Zürich (CH), Berlin (DE)
Nationality
German, Swiss, British
Languages
English(native-language)German(native-language)French
Dialects
EnglishSwiss-German(native dialect)
Accents
EnglishFrench
Instruments
Drums
Sport
Alpine skiingDiving (bottle)Fencing (sports)Fencing (stage)Horse ridingSnowboardSoccerStage combat
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
A - Motorcycle, A1 - Small motorcycles (up to 125ccm), B - Car
Other licenses
PADI Rescue Diver

Credits

Professional background

B.A. Acting Studies: Arden School of Theatre (staatlich, UK) 1998–2001

Awards

BLOOD RED SKY: Jupiter Award - Bester Film (TV, Streaming) - national (nominated) (Feature film)
DARIO M. : Schweizer Filmpreis - Beste Hauptrolle (nominated) (Drama)

Film

TATORT: BLINDER FLECK (Feature film)
Joel Müller (SR) Tobias Ineichen Producer: C-Films AG [ch], SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen Station: ARD, SRF Casting Director: Corinna Claus Written by: Karin Heberlein, Claudia Pütz
DIE FALLERS - EINE SCHWARZWALDFAMILIE - 427 Folgen (Series)
Wiederkehrende Rolle: Tierarzt Andreas Grub Alexander Wiedl, Esther Wenger, Karsten Wichniarz Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk Station: ARD, SWR Casting Director: Birgit Geier
DIE FALLERS - EINE SCHWARZWALDFAMILIE - 427 Folgen
Wiederkehrende Rolle: Tierarzt Andreas Grub Station: ARD, SWR
IN ALLER FREUNDSCHAFT – DIE JUNGEN ÄRZTE: Tabu (Series)
Frederick Stratmann (LE) Sebastian Klees Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD, MDR
BLOOD RED SKY (Feature film)
ATC Chief Peter Thorwarth Producer: Rat Pack Filmproduktion GmbH [de], Sirena Film Distribution: Netflix Casting Director: Die Besetzer - Iris Baumüller Written by: Peter Thorwarth, Stefan Holtz
DIE FALLERS - EINE SCHWARZWALDFAMILIE - 427 Folgen (Series)
Wiederkehrende Rolle: Tierarzt Andreas Grub Alexander Wiedl, Karsten Wichniarz u.a. Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk Station: ARD, SWR Casting Director: Birgit Geier
DIE FALLERS - EINE SCHWARZWALDFAMILIE - 427 Folgen (Series)
Wiederkehrende Rolle: Tierarzt Andreas Grub Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk Station: ARD, SWR
BERLIN STATION: Die Alte Lüge, The Old Lie (Series)
British Auctioneer Bronwen Hughes Producer: Anonymous Content, FILLSCRN, Seven Islands Film, Studio Babelsberg (co-production), Paramount Television Station: Epix (US) / Netflix International Distribution: Paramount Home Entertainment (Germany, 2019) Casting Director: Castingstudio Simone Bär, Germany
DIE FALLERS - EINE SCHWARZWALDFAMILIE - 427 Folgen (Series)
Wiederkehrende Rolle: Tierarzt Andreas Grub Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk Station: ARD, SWR
GENERALSTREIK 1918 - Die Schweiz am Rande eines Bürgerkriegs (Documentary movie)
Robert Grimm (LR) Daniel von Aarburg Producer: SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen Station: SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen Casting Director: Corinna Glaus Written by: Hansjürg Zumstein
DIE FALLERS - EINE SCHWARZWALDFAMILIE - 427 Folgen (Series)
Wiederkehrende Rolle: Tierarzt Andreas Grub Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk Station: ARD, SWR
DER BESTATTER - Das Kinderbegräbnis, Wer zuletzt lacht, Der Schlagabtausch, Die herzlose Leiche, Der letzte Zug, Schuld und Sühne (6 Folgen) (Series)
Durchgehende Hauptrolle: Tobias Hefti (LR) Tom Gerber, Katalin Gödrös Producer: Snakefilm GmbH Station: Schweizer Fernsehen, Netflix Casting Director: Corinna Claus Written by: Dominik Bernet, Claudia Pütz, Simone Schmid
DIE FALLERS - EINE SCHWARZWALDFAMILIE - 427 Folgen (Series)
Wiederkehrende Rolle: Andreas Grub Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk Station: ARD, SWR
DAS TRAUMSCHIFF: Palau (Feature film)
Tobias Reiter (LR) Stefan Bartmann Producer: POLYPHON Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH Station: ZDF Casting Director: Gitta Uhlig
DIE FALLERS - EINE SCHWARZWALDFAMILIE - 427 Folgen
Wiederkehrende Rolle: Tierarzt Andreas Grub Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk Station: ARD, SWR Casting Director: Birgit Geier
ROSAMUNDE PILCHER – Liebe, Diebe, Diamanten (Feature film)
James Barnes (LR) Marco Serafini Producer: FFP New Media GmbH; Michael Smeaton & Heidi Ulmke Station: ZDF
DIE FALLERS - EINE SCHWARZWALDFAMILIE - 427 Folgen (Series)
Wiederkehrende Rolle: Tierarzt Andreas Grub Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk Station: ARD, SWR Casting Director: Birgit Geier
PLÖTZLICH DEUTSCH (Feature film)
Stefan Robert Ralston Producer: Hugofilm Productions GmbH Station: SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen Casting Director: Corinna Claus
DOCTORS: The Curse of the Mummy (UK) (Series)
Gustav Greldt (LE) Chris Walker Producer: British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) Station: BBC International Casting Director: Julia Crampsie, Stephen Moore
PATER NOSTER (Short film)
Kramer (LR) Eva-Maria Sack Producer: Salomé Lou Römer Produktion Distribution: Wettbewerbsbeitrag 99 Fire Films Award
DIE FALLERS - EINE SCHWARZWALDFAMILIE - 427 Folgen (Series)
Wiederkehrende Rolle: Tierarzt Andreas Grub Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk Station: ARD, SWR Casting Director: Birgit Geier
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS (UK/F/SUI) (Cinema film)
Englischer Abgesandter (SR) Thomas Imbach Producer: Okofilm Productions, Sciapode Station: Kino
SEXY BEAST (Showreel production)
Gal (LR) Alex Ford-Robertson Producer: CT Films
DIE FALLERS - EINE SCHWARZWALDFAMILIE - 427 Folgen (Series)
Wiederkehrende Rolle: Tierarzt Andreas Grub Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk Station: ARD, SWR Casting Director: Birgit Geier
BEST FRIENDS - 60 Folgen (Series)
Carlo Brächbüel (Durchgehende Hauptrolle) This Lüscher, Diede In't Veld Producer: B&B Endemol AGg Station: SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen (Zambo)
DRAMA AM GAULIGLETSCHER (Cinema documentary)
Captain Ralph Tate (LR) Christina Karrer, Marc Brasse Producer: C-Films AG [ch], SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen & arte Station: SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen, SpiegelTV, ZDF & arte Casting Director: Corinna Glaus
DIE FALLERS - EINE SCHWARZWALDFAMILIE - 427 Folgen
Wiederkehrende Rolle: Tierarzt Andreas Grub Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk Station: ARD, SWR Casting Director: Birgit Geier
TATORT BODENSEE – Der schöne Schein (Feature film)
Marcel Steiner (SR) René Heisig Producer: Maran Film GmbH [de] & SWR Südwestrundfunk [de] Station: ARD Casting Director: Birgit Geier
DOCTORS: Ladies who Lunch (UK) (Series)
Chris Wainwright (LE) Piotr Szkopiak Producer: British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) Station: BBC International Casting Director: Julia Crampsie, Stephen Moore
DIE FALLERS - EINE SCHWARZWALDFAMILIE - 427 Folgen (Series)
Wiederkehrende Rolle: Tierarzt Andreas Grub Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk Station: ARD, SWR Casting Director: Birgit Geier
TATORT BODENSEE – Der Polizistinnenmörder (Feature film)
Marcel Steiner Florian Froschmayer Producer: Maran Film GmbH [de] & SWR Südwestrundfunk [de] Station: ARD Casting Director: Birgit Geier
GELIEBTE FAMILIE | Joanna Trollope - Zweiter Frühling
Matt (LR) Oliver Dommenget Producer: Studio Hamburg Film Produktion GmbH Station: ZDF Casting Director: Marion Haack
DIE FALLERS - EINE SCHWARZWALDFAMILIE - 427 Folgen (Series)
Wiederkehrende Rolle: Tierarzt Andreas Grub Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk Casting Director: Birgit Geier
CASUALTY 1909
Stoll (SR) Bryn Higgins Producer: Stone City Films [uk] Station: BBC International
DA KOMMT KALLE! – Mutproben (Series)
Tobias Reimann Ulrike Hamacher Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH & Co KG Station: ZDF
CORONATION STREET (UK) - 8 Folgen (Series)
Justin Turner (durchgehende Nebenrolle) Pip Banyard, Tessa Hoffe, Terry Dyddgen-Jones Producer: ITV Television UK , Granada TV
THE CLASH OF THE SANTAS (UK) (Feature film)
Florian (Hauptrolle) Paul Seed Producer: ITV Productions Station: ITV - Independent Television, United Kingdom
SAVE ANGEL HOPE (UK/LX/SUI) (Cinema film)
Roger Lukas Erni Producer: Thema Production, Tricksfilm Production GmbH. IMS 6 LLP. T Films. Enigma Pictures, Premiere Picture, SAH, Crew Consortium Distribution: FS Film (Finland), IAC Film (world-wide), KNM Home Entertainment (Germany, 2011), Prime Time Entertainment (Netherlands), Vanquish Alliance Entertainment (world-wide) Written by: John Vorhaus
HAVARIE (Feature film)
Jens Lienhart (LR) Xavier Koller Producer: C-Films AG [ch] Station: SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen Casting Director: Ruth Hirschfeld
LÜTHI & BLANC - 10 Folgen (Series)
Durchgehende Nebenrolle: Eric Tobias Ineichen, Markus Fischer, Bernhard Weber, Walter Weber, Urs Bernhard, Stephan Schmucki, Sarah Derendinger Producer: C-Films AG [ch], SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen Station: Schweizer Fernsehen (SF)] [ch]
GROUNDING - Die letzten Tage der swissair (Cinema film)
Receptionist London Michael Steiner Producer: C-Films AG [ch]
ISLAND AT WAR (Mini series)
Robert Thadeus O'Sullivan Producer: Granada TV Station: ITV Television UK
DARIO M. (Feature film)
Dario (LR) Hans Liechti Producer: PS Film GmbH, Peter Spoerri Station: SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen Casting Director: Susan Müller
BETWEEN THE SHEETS (Mini series)
Sven Marks (durchgehende Nebenrolle) Robin Shepperd, Jane Prowse Producer: Rollem Productions Station: ITV Television UK
P.O.W. (Mini series)
Goon (SR) Roger Gartland Producer: Company Pictures Station: ITV Television UK
RED CAP (UK) (Mini series)
Karl Wenner (Durchgehende Nebenrolle) Justin Chadwick Station: BBC International
MRS. MEITLEMEIHR (Short film)
Waffen SS Officer Graham Rose Producer: Rose Hackney Barber
IN THE SHADOW OF WAR (Short film)
Steiner (Hauptrolle) Matthew Arnold Producer: BFS UK
EIN SCHLECHTER TRIP (Short film)
Reto Kummer (LR) Michael Steiner Producer: Kontraproduktion AG Station: SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen
VIKTORS PROGRAMM - Late Night Comedy (Series)
Leading role Bruno Kaspar, Dionys Hunziker, Thomas Gloor u.a. Producer: SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen Station: SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen Casting Director: Ruth Hirschfeld
DER NEBELLÄUFER (Cinema film)
Schulfreund Jörg Helbling Producer: Edi Hubschmid AG

Theater

JOURNEYS END
Raleigh / Hans David Grindley Theater: London West End (Duke of Yorks Theatre)
BLONDE BOMBSHELLS OF 1943
Pat (Hauptrolle) (LR) Roxana Silbert Theater: West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds
THE SLEEPING POLICEMAN
Jazz (Hauptrolle) (LR) Darren Gallagher Theater: Edinburgh Fringe Fesival
TODAY
Heinz Bayer (Hauptrolle) (LR) Paul Jaynes Theater: Arden Theatre, Manchester
WIDOWS
Alonso Wyllie Longore Theater: Arden Theatre, Manchester
BEST SERVED CHILLED
Pink (Hauptrolle) (LR) Stephen Fisher Theater: Capitol Theatre, Manchester
MOJO
Silver Johnny James Midgley Theater: Zion Theatre, Manchester
HAMLET
Hamlet Alan Pattison Theater: Arden Theatre Manchester
HABEAS CORPUS
Canon Throbbing (Hauptrolle) (LR) Helen Parry Theater: Didsbury Theatre, Manchester