Rainer Sellien

Rainer Sellien

Spielkind GmbH (Main agency)
Anke Balzer (Agent)
open agency on Filmmakers

Information

Acting age
52-62 years
Year of birth
1963 (60 years)
Place of birth
Celle
Height (cm)
184
Weight (in kg)
85
Eye color
blue
Hair color
strawberry blond(e)
Hair length
Very short
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Berlin (DE), Munich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Cologne (DE), Hanover (DE), Paris (FR), London (GB), Athens (GR)
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrenchSpanish
Dialects
Berlin GermanNorden(native dialect)
Accents
EnglishFrenchItalianRussian
Sport
Alpine skiingFencing (sports)Martial ArtsShooting (rifle)Table tennisTennisVolleyballYoga
Dance
Rock & rollStandardMusical theatrePoptap-dance
Main profession
Actor
Specializations
Singer, Speaker
Singing
FolkChansonMusicalPopRockClassicOpera
Special skills
Audio dramaSinger-songwriter
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
A - Motorcycle, B - Car, C - Truck

Credits

Primary professional training

1987 – 1990
Westfälische Schauspielschule Bochum

Other professional training

Meisner Training bei Mike Bernardin / Actors Space
Cechov-Training bei Sigrid Andersen

Film

Knochen und Namen (Cinema film)
Fabian Stumm Distribution: Berlinale /Perspektive dt. Film/ Salzgeber
Munich 38 (Cinema film)
Hans Oster Christian Schwochow Distribution: netflix / Kino
In deiner Hand (Cinema film)
Rebecca Ofec Distribution: Kino
MACHT EUCH KEINE SORGEN (Cinema film)
Emily Atef Distribution: Kino
All the Money in the World (Cinema film)
Otto Lam Ridley Scott Distribution: Kino
Hingabe (Cinema film)
Franz Pablo Kaes Distribution: Kino
LOMO (Cinema film)
Julia Langhoff Distribution: Kino
Mayday Relay (Cinema film)
Main role Florian Tscharf Distribution: Kino / Kurzfilm
UNKNOWN IDENTITY (Cinema film)
Jaume Collet-Serra Distribution: Kino
1949 (Short film)
Main role Paul Florian Müller Distribution: Kurzfilm
37 KARTEN ZU NABOKOV (Cinema film)
Harald Bergmann Distribution: Kino
DREI (Cinema film)
Tom Tykwer Distribution: Kino
DIE FREMDE (Cinema film)
Feo Aladag Distribution: Kino
MEINE SCHÖNE BESCHERUNG (Cinema film)
Main role Vanessa Jopp Distribution: Kino
THE READER (Cinema film)
Stephen Daldry Distribution: Kino
AM ENDE KOMMEN TOURISTEN (Cinema film)
Robert Thalheim Distribution: Kino
BRINKMANNS ZORN (Cinema film)
Harald Bergmann Distribution: Kino
TREU (Cinema film)
Main role Andreas Nickl Distribution: Kino
IM SCHWITZKASTEN (Cinema film)
Eoin Moore Distribution: Kino
LICHTER (Cinema film)
Hans Christian Schmidt Distribution: Kino
JUNIMOND (Cinema film)
Hanno Hackfor Distribution: Kino
SCARDANELLI (Cinema film)
Harald Bergmann Distribution: Kino

Television

Lockerbie
Michael Keilor Station: Netflix, BBC
Der Usedomkrimi
Grzegorz Muskala Station: ARD Casting Director: Anja Dihrberg
TATORT Driving home for Christmas
Episode leader Sebastian Ko Casting Director: Suse Marquardt
Der Usedomkrimi
Matthias Tiefenbacher Station: ARD Casting Director: Anja Dihrberg
LIebeskind
Isabell Kleefeld Station: Netflix Casting Director: Sabine Schwedhelm
Tatort Mainz "Du bist mein"
Kiklas Zerrer Joachim Freydank Station: ARD Casting Director: Lisa Stutzky
LEGAL AFFAIRS
Kai Fontaine (MR) Randa Chahout Station: ARD miniserie
Usedomkrimi
Hauptrolle/Ensemble Jochen Freydank, Andreas Herzog, Uwe Johnson, Maries Pfeiffer u.a. Station: ARD
DEUTSCHLAND 89 (Series)
Main role Randa Chahoud Soleen Yusef Station: amazon
Die Toten von Marnow
Andreas Herzog Station: ARD
GLORIA
Ingo Rasper Station: ARD
Die Informantin
Isabell Kleefeld Station: ARD
MACHT EUCH KEINE SORGEN
Emily Atef Station: ARD
Die Chefin
Christofph Stark Station: ZDF
Der Richter
Markus Imboden Station: ZDF
Outlander
Baron Penzler Station: Sky Atlantic/Netflix
Der Richter
Markus Imboden Station: ZDF
Sense 8
Lana Wachowski Station: Netflix
Marie Brand und das ewige Wettrennen
Oliver Renski Michael Zens Station: ZDF
Soko Leipzig
Sven Fehrensen Station: ZDF
Verloren im Paradies
Felix Herzogenrath Station: Sat1
WEINBERG
Durchgehende Ensemblerolle Till Franzen Station: TNT Series
NSU: VERGESST MICH NICHT
Züli Aladag Station: ARD
Letzte Spur Berlin
Samira Radsi Station: ZDF
DER BERGDOKTOR
Episode leader Felix Herzogenrath Station: ZDF
KOMMISSARIO BRUNETTI
Sigi Rothemund Station: ARD
BLINDGÄNGER
Peter Kahane Station: ZDF
TAUNUSKRIMI
Episode leader Marcus O. Rosenmüller Station: ZDF
SOKO LEIPZIG
Oren Schmuckler Station: ZDF
POLIZEIRUF 110
Episode leader Angelina Macarone Station: ARD
TATORT MACHTLOS
Klaus Krämer Station: RBB
ZEIT DES ERWACHENS
Christiane Balthasar Station: ZDF
37 DAYS
Justin Hardy Station: BBC2
EIN FALL FÜR ZWEI
Markus Ulbricht Station: ZDF
BELLA AMORE
Etzard Onneken Station: ZDF
DER PFARRER UND DAS MÄDCHEN
Maris Pfeiffer Station: ZDF
HEART BARGAIN
Nicolai Albrecht
Soko Wismar
Episode leader Felix Herzogenrath Station: ZDF
ALLE JAHRE WIEDER
Matthias Schmidt Station: NDR
TATORT MACHTLOS
Klaus Krämer Station: RBB
ZEIT DES ERWACHENS
Christiane Balthasar Station: ZDF
DER KRIMINALIST
Christian Görlitz Station: ZDF
SOKO STUTTGART
Christoph Eichhorn Station: ZDF
LIEBE AM FJORD ABSCHIED VON HANNAH
Main role Jörg Grünler Station: ARD
DANNI LOWINSKI
Episode leader Richard Huber Station: Sat.1
VERBRECHEN
Hannu Salonen Station: ZDF
LOLLIPOP MONSTER
Ziska Riemann Station: ZDF Kleines Fernsehspiel
AM KREUZWEG
Uwe Janson Station: SWR
WEN HAT MAMA UMGEBRACHT
Tim Steffan Station: Seriendiplomprojekt der Filmakademie Baden-Württem
SOKO KÖLN
Christoph Eichhorn Station: ZDF
UNTER NACHBARN
Stephan Rick Station: SWR Debüt
BERMUDA-DREIECK IN DER NORDSEE
Nick Lyon Station: RTL
EINER VON UNS
Kai Wessel Station: ZDF
BERMUDA DREIECK IN DER NORDSEE
Nick Lyon Station: RTL
UNKNOWN IDENTITY
Jaume ColletSerra
KDD
Episode supporting role Christian Zübert Station: ZDF
FLEMMING
Other Claudia Garde Station: ZDF Reihe
SOKO LEIPZIG
Episode leader Maries Pfeiffer Station: ZDF
DER LETZTE BULLE
Sebastian Vigg Station: Sat.1
TATORT HH: VERGISSMEINNICHT
Richard Huber Station: Studio Hamburg
WIR SIND SO FREI - Rahel und die wilden Jahre der Romantiker
Catharina Deus Station: Dokufiktion, Credo Film
TATORT VERGISSMEINNICHT
Richard Huber Station: NDR
FLEMMING
Episode supporting role Claudia Garde Station: ZDF
STUBBE
Episode leader Peter Kahane Station: ZDF
HELMUT KOHL
Thomas Schadt Station: ZDF
TATORT Salzleiche
Christiane Balthasar Station: ARD
PLÖTZLICH PAPA
Joseph Orr Station: Sat.1
EIN FALL FÜR ZWEI
Peter Stauch Station: ZDF
BLOCH VERGEBEN UND VEREGSSEN
Episode leader Michael Verhoeven Station: SWR
RIS
Wilhelm Engelhardt Station: Sat.1
STOLBERG
Episode leader Markus Imboden Station: ZDF
DR. PSYCHO
Richard Huber Station: Pro Sieben
TATORT LIEBESHUNGER
Thomas Bohn Station: ARD
GSG9
Episode leader Hans Günther Bücking Station: Sat1 Serie
POLIZEIRUF 110
Episode leader Christine Hartmann Station: ARD
TATORT HAMBURG
Thomas Bohn Station: ARD
SCHATTENKINDER
Peter Henning Station: WDR
HILFE! HOCHZEIT!
Main role Isabelle Kleefeld Station: Sat.1
LEER IST DAS VOGELHAUS
Main role Oliver Timm Station: Diplomfilm, Filmakademie Ludwigsburg
GSG9
Episode leader Hans Günther Böckling Station: Sat.1
MEIN LEBEN UND ICH
Episode leader Richard Huber Station: RTL
Projekt GG 19- Art.6 GRUNDGESETZ
Main role Marion Kracht
STILLE WASSER
Kai Wessel Station: ARD
DIE FAMILIENANWÄLTIN
Episode leader Richard Huber Station: RTL
LEO
Episode leader Joseph Orr Station: ZDF
TATORT SHEREZADE
Claudia Prietzel, Peter Henning Station: ARD
DELPHINSOMMER
Jobst Oetzmann Station: ARD
BELLA BLOCK
Christian v. Castelberg Station: ZDF
DER FALL GEHRING
Markus Imboden Station: ARD
HUNGER AUF LEBEN
Markus Imboden Station: ARD
BELLA BLOCK
Christian von Cstelberg
DAS DUO
René Heisig Station: ZDF Serie
HAT ER ARBEIT?
Kai Wessel Station: ZDF
DER ERMITTLER
Nils Wilbrand Station: ZDF
TATORT HEIßE GRÜßE AUS PRAG
Main role Silvia Hoffmann Station: ARD
BLOSS KEIN BABY
Klaus Krämer Station: ZDF
DER TUNNEL
Roland Suso Richter Station: Sat.1
ICKE
Sophie Heldmann Station: Kurzfilm dffb

Theater

Deutsches Theater (Berlin)
Jürgen Gosch Theater: Deutsches Theater
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar
Katja Paryla u.a. Theater: Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar
Schauspielhaus Bochum
Jürgen Gosch, F.P. Steckel u.a. Theater: Schauspielhaus Bochum