Markus Frank

Markus Frank

Amaze Management (Main agency)
Steffi Henn
+49 163 6226 261
info@amazemanagement.com
open agency on Filmmakers

Information

Acting age
39-52 years
Place of birth
Bad Kreuznach, Rheinlandpfalz
Height (cm)
180
Weight (in kg)
80
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Munich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Stuttgart (DE), Cologne (DE), Dresden (DE), London (GB), Berlin (DE), Hanover (DE), Frankfurt (DE)
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrench
Dialects
Hessian(native dialect)Low German
Instruments
RecorderDjembeDrumsJew's harpPianoTriangleTrumpet
Sport
FishingSailingAikidoAlpine skiingBowlingFencing (sports)HandballIce skatingJugglingKart racingKayakMiniature golfMotocrossNine-pin bowlingSoccerSquashStage combatStick fightSwimmingSword fightingTable footballTable tennisTennisTriathlonVolleyball
Dance
Standard
Main profession
Actor
Singing
PopRockChoirYodelling
Special skills
ClownLifesavingMasqueFire-breathingMotorsportsStilt
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
A - Motorcycle, B - Car
Other licenses
Sport boat driving licence within, Sport boat driving licence within under sail

Credits

Primary professional training

2000
Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg

Other professional training

Die Tankstelle - Sigrid Andersson 10er Block
Sourcetuning Basic-Workshop bei Jens Roth
Gastdozent für Maskenspiel und Commedia D'ellarte an der Hochschule für Musik und Theater, Hamburg
6-wöchiger Kamera-Acting Workshop an der Filmakademie Ludwigsburg, u.a. mit Tom Toelle, Leander Haußmann u.a.
Schauspielstudium, Diplom 2000 Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg

Awards

INTHEGA-Preis für Verbrennungen
Stuttgarter Theaterpreis -Publikumspreis und Preis für die beste darst. Leistung
1. Preis Ensemble - Treffen deutschspr. Schauspielschulen

Film

Romys Salon (Cinema film)
Zollbeamter / customs officer Mischa Kamp Distribution: Kino
TOILETS (Cinema film)
U-Bahnwächter Sören Hüper, Christian Prettin Distribution: Kino
DIE ABSCHAFFUNG (Cinema film)
Martin Bochmann Sebastian Herrmann Distribution: Kino
POLY (Short film)
Pit Maureen Havlena Distribution: Kurzfilm
MIMIRSBRUNNR (Cinema film)
M. Schäfer Sebastian Herrmann Distribution: Kino
ABSEITS (Short film)
Stephan Stephanie von Beauvais Distribution: Kurzfilm
WETTEN DASS (Short film)
Pit Bodo Beuchel Distribution: Kurzfilm
KLEINE SÜNDEN (Short film)
Markus Sebastian Herrmann Distribution: Kurzfilm
BLACKHAWK (Short film)
Killer Tobias Bechtloff Distribution: Kurzfilm
FUNNY MONEY (Short film)
Mr. Smith Samira Radsi Distribution: Kurzfilm

Television

Die Rosenheim Cops - In die Tasche gelogen (TV series)
Renee Schwandorf (EL) Irene Graef Producer: Bavaria Fiction GmbH Station: ZDF Casting Director: Gwendolyn Clayton Written by: Heike Eva Schmidt
Jenseits der Spree - Ganz Nah (Series)
René Korau (SR) Producer: Studio Zentral Station: ZDF Casting Director: Ana Dávila Written by: Linus Foerster
Kommissar Dupin - Bretonischer Ruhm (TV movie (series))
Briand Katell (SR) Holger Haase Producer: Iris Kiefer / Mathias Lösel /Filmpool Fiction GmbH Station: ARD Degeto Casting Director: Antje Wetenkamp Written by: Eckhard Vollmar
Triff... Muhammad Ali (Documentary fiction)
Ferdie Pacheco (SR) Volker Schmidt-Sondermann Producer: Ifage Filmproduktion GmbH Station: KIKA
Nord bei Nordwest
Frederik Peukert Felix Herzogenrath Station: ARD, Degeto Casting Director: Marion Haack
Tatort - Verborgen (aka: Bis aufs Blut)
Nick Geissendörfer Neelesha Barthel Station: ARD / Wüste Medien Gmbh Casting Director: Deborah Congia
Freunde am Meer (AT)
Oliver Heidemann Dagmar Seume Station: ZDF / Die Film GmbH Casting Director: Laura Buschhagen
Die Welt steht still
Laras Vater Anno Saul Station: ZDF Casting Director: Rebecca Gerling, Network Movie
Die Pfefferkörner
Peter Grothe (DNR) Andrea Katzenberger, Daniel Drechsel-Grau u.a. Station: ARD Casting Director: Marion Haack
Unter anderen Umständen - Darknet
Journalist der Boulevardpresse Judith Kennel Station: ZDF Casting Director: Rebecca Gerling
SOKO Hamburg
Sebastian Lührs Ole Zapatka Station: ZDF Casting Director: Alice Ziemann-Bahl, Rebecca Gerling
Plötzlich so still
Dr. Michael Brückner Lars-Gunnar Lotz Station: ZDF , Relevant Film Casting Director: Marion Haack
Die Gefahr Ich / Aus den Fugen (AT)
Jörg Krahl Wiebke Becker Station: Layout Film HamburgMediaSchool Casting Director: Patricia Steber, HMS
Um Himmels Willen - Utas Erbe
Lutz Artmann Nikolai Müllerschön Station: ARD / NDF Casting Director: Franziska Aigner-Kuhn
Nord bei Nordwest - Wir können auch anders (AT)
Arzt Markus Imboden Station: ARD / Degeto
Hamburgmediaschool, Seminarfilm
Herr Lossa Sandra Schröder
Bad Cop (Ich bin Du)
Frank Kallweit Titus Selge Station: RTL
DIE PFEFFERKÖRNER/ Folge 153
Dr. Mohr Andrea Katzenberger Station: ARD
SOKO WISMAR
Thomas Mühsal Steffi Doehlemann Station: ZDF
RAUCH
Thomas / Hauptrolle Franziska Krentzien Station: RBB/DffB
FAMILIENGEHEIMNISSE
Gast Carlo Rola Station: ZDF
UNSER CHARLY
Stinktierbesitzer Axel Hannemann Station: ZDF
TRAUMSCHIFF
Jan Hans-Jürgen Tögel Station: ZDF
DER EKEL
Polizeimeister Jae Ung Kim Station: UdK Berlin, Abschlussfilm
WEGE ZUM GLÜCK
Konrad Landmann, durchg. HR Diverse Station: ZDF
AUTOSTOP
Jan Martin Kaatz Station: KHM Köln
DIE PFEFFERKÖRNER
Tierwärter Matthias Steurer Station: ARD
DIE RETTUNGSFLIEGER
Other Rolf Liccini, Georg Schiemann Station: ZDF
STAHLNETZ
Tom Ernst Josef Lauscher Station: ARD
DIE SCHULE AM SEE
Breitschultriger Unsympath Brigitta Dresewski Station: ARD

Theater

RAIN MAN
Charlie Babbitt (Hauptrolle) (MR) Christian Nickel Theater: Kammertheater Karlsruhe
Die Verlorenen
Harald, der Mann mit der Trichterbrust Fabian Thon Theater: Kampnagel, HfMT Hamburg
Rain Man
Charlie Babbitt Christian Nickel Theater: Schloßpark Theater
Gier, Sarah Kane
A - Der Mann mit der Grillzange Fabian Thon Theater: Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg
Rain Man
Charlie Babbitt (Hauptrolle) (MR) Christian Nickel Theater: Komödie im Bayerischen Hof, München
CHIFFREN
Kay / Kareem Stephan Hoffstadt Theater: Gostner Hoftheater Nürnberg
Der Vorname
Vincent Larchet (Hauptrolle) (MR) Meike Harten Theater: Kontraste Theater
De Seewulf / Der Seewolf
Humphrey van Weyden (Hauptrolle) (MR) Frank Grupe Theater: Ohnsorg Theater Hamburg
All Johr wedder / Schöne Bescherung
Niko / im Original Neville (Hauptrolle) (MR) Harald Weiler Theater: Ohnsorg Theater Hamburg
Der Vorname
Claude Catignol (Hauptrolle) (MR) Ulrich Mokrusch Theater: Stadttheater
Stück Plastik
Michael (Hauptrolle) (MR) Meike Harten Theater: Kontraste Theater Hamburg
JENSEITS VON EDEN
Adam Trask (Hauptrolle) (MR) Harald Weiler Theater: Altonaer Theater Hamburg
DER TALENTIERTE MR. RIPLEY
Richard Dickie Greenleaf (Hauptrolle) (MR) Harald Weiler Theater: Altonaer Theater Hamburg
RAIN MAN
Charlie Babbitt (Hauptrolle) (MR) Christian Nickel Theater: Hamburger Kammerspiele
AM SCHWARZEN SEE
Jonny (Hauptrolle) (MR) Harald Weiler Theater: Winterhuder Fährhaus
KOMÖDIE IM DUNKELN
Brindsley Miller (Hauptrolle) (MR) Harald Weiler Theater: Grenzlandtheater Aachen
VERBRENNUNGEN
Simon Lydia Bunk Theater: Tourneetheater Landgraf
KURZE INTERVIEWS MIT FIESEN MÄNNERN
Mann (Hauptrolle) (MR) Anna Schildt Theater: Kaltstart Hamburg 2010
LEONCE UND LENA
Valerio (Hauptrolle) (MR) Tanja Richter Theater: Theaterhaus Stuttgart
DIE RATTE
Richard (Hauptrolle) (MR) Harald Weiler Theater: Winterhuder Fährhaus
WIR BLEIBEN IN DER NÄHE
Felix (Hauptrolle) (MR) Tanja Richter Theater: Theaterhaus Stuttgart
LADIES NIGHT
Norman Ensemble Theater: Burgfestspiele Bad Vilbel
DER REVISOR
Ossip Harald Demmer Theater: Burgfestspiele Bad Vilbel
DIE SCHNEEKÖNIGIN
Rabe Schnipp Bernarda Horres Theater: Schauspiel Leipzig
MATROSENREQUIEM
John Querelle (Hauptrolle) (MR) Sarah Maria Bürgin Theater: Roxy Theater Basel
DAS LEBEN DER BOHÈME
Marcel Marx (Hauptrolle) (MR) Andre Sebastian Theater: Pumpenhaus Münster
DER GUTE MENSCH VON SEZUAN
Gott 1, Mann Bernarda Horres Theater: Theater Oberhausen
DON GIL MIT DEN GRÜNEN HOSEN
Osorio Volker Schmalöer Theater: Staatstheater Kassel
BUNGEE JUMPING
Roland (Hauptrolle) (MR) Andre Sebastian Theater: Staatstheater Kassel
LULU
Maler Schwarz Bernarda Horres Theater: Staatstheater Darmstadt
DER GEIZHALS
Cléante (Hauptrolle) (MR) Frank Patrick Steckel Theater: Staatstheater Darmstadt
MACBETHANM: H. MÜLLER
Rosse, Hexe, Pförtner, Mörder | Nora Somaini Theater: Sophiensäle Berlin
MACBETH
Donalbain, Seyton Heinz Kreidl Theater: Staatstheater Darmstadt
PLATONOV
A.P. (Hauptrolle) (MR) Dusan David Parisek Theater: Schauspiel Köln
OTHELLO
Cassio Ola Mafaalani Theater: Schauspiel Köln
BASH
John (Hauptrolle) (MR) Kirsten Uttendorf Theater: Staatstheater Darmstadt
SHOCKHEADED PETER
Junge (Hauptrolle) (MR) Bernarda Horres Theater: Staatstheater Darmstadt
DER REVISOR
Ossip Matthias Brenner Theater: Staatstheater Darmstadt
DAS SPIEL IST AUS
Dixonne Michael Gruner Theater: Staatstheater Darmstadt
ROBERTO ZUCCO
Roberto Zucco (Hauptrolle) (MR) Bernarda Horres Theater: Staatstheater Darmstadt
VÄTER UND SÖHNE
Bazarov (Hauptrolle) (MR) Heinz Kreidl Theater: Staatstheater Darmstadt
GESCHICHTEN AUS DEM WIENERWALD
Erich Dusan David Parisek Theater: Staatstheater Darmstadt
LEONCE UND LENA
Leonce (Hauptrolle) (MR) Heinz Kreidl Theater: Staatstheater Darmstadt
DER SCHATTEN EINES REBELLEN
Tommy Owens, Maguire Jutta Hoffmann Theater: SKS Potsdam
ANATOMIE TITUS FALL OF ROME
Chiron Nora Somaini Theater: Kampnagel Hamburg
CLOWNSGALA
Clown Napoleon (Hauptrolle) (MR) Klaus Boltze Theater: Kammerspiele Hamburg
GANZE TAGE GANZE NÄCHTE
Mann (Hauptrolle) (MR) André Becker Theater: Theater an der Winkelwiese Zürich

Commercial

KROMBACHER ERLEBEN
Der Besucher / Hauptrolle Oliver Krauss