Marc Philipps

Marc Philipps

MULHOLLAND Talent Management (Main agency)
Management Team
+49 176 9526 9691
hallo@mulholland-talent-management.com
open agency on Filmmakers

About me

Marc Philipps is an actor and singer from Berlin.
Before embarking on his artistic career, he trained as an educator and businessman for wholesale and foreign trade management.

He describes his acting as both comic and dramatic, with a great talent for the tragic comedy. In play, he is interested in unconventional approaches and approaching different roles from surprisingly unexpected perspectives. In the comedy, he masters the tightrope act between comedy and slapstick with a great talent for improvisation, without slipping into slapstick.
 
In theatre/film he often plays extreme, authoritarian roles whose libido oscillates between tragedy and comedy. He skilfully responds to the environment and the audience and also creates sensitive moments of encounter.

Information

Acting age
35-45 years
Year of birth
1981 (43 years)
Place of birth
Bonn
Height (cm)
188
Weight (in kg)
77
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Black
Hair length
Short
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Munich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Stuttgart (DE), Vienna (AT), Cologne (DE), Leipzig (DE), Bucharest (RO), Frankfurt (DE), Ibiza (ES)
Nationality
German, Romanian
Languages
German(native-language)Romanian(native-language)EnglishFrenchSpanish
Dialects
American-StandardBerlin German(native dialect)English-StandardHamburgianKölschLondonNorden(native dialect)Rheinisch(native dialect)ScottishStandard German
Accents
AfricanAmericanEnglishFrenchIndianRomanianRussian
Instruments
Keyboard/SynthesizerPiano
Sport
HockeyPilatesTennisFencing (sports)
Dance
PerformanceImprovisation danceRobotTechno
Main profession
Actor
Specializations
Singer
Singing
A cappellaBalladBluesChansonFalsettoGospelImprovisationJazzMusicalOpera singingPopPop songsSoul/RnBSprechgesangSwingHip HopOperettaYodelling
Special skills
DoubleImprovisationStudio musicianAudio bookAudio dramaImpressionist/ voice impressionistSinger-songwriter
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
B - Car, L - Small tractor

Credits

Primary professional training

2005 – 2009
Schauspiel Zentrum Köln

Other professional training

FÜR DEN FILM
Berlin Acting Studio Seminar II
Improvisationsworkshop bei Caroline Erikson
Dr. Simone Bernet
Theater: Freie Theateranstalten
Camera Acting Lab
Casting National/International
Truth in acting - Die Hecke Methode
INZEIT - Personal Coaching
Workshop bei Kai Ivo Baulitz / Kommunikation zwischen Regie und Schauspiel
Der Weg in die Filmbranche: Potentiale entwickeln bei Karin Kleibel
Jutta Popova – Schauspielunterricht und persönliches Coaching
Gesangsunterricht bei Esther Maria Kaiser / Hochschule für Musik Dresden
THE ACTORS CENTER OF SAN FRANCISCO - SHELLEY MITCHELL - METHOD ACTING
Deutsches Zentrum für Schauspiel und Film, Köln
Vladimir Bouchler - Master Class
Introdans Tanzworkshop, Amsterdam
Performance-Workshop bei Elisabeth Zündel

Awards

THE WODDAFUCKA THING (best german movie-Filmfest Bremen) (Cinema film)
Rome Web Awards [it]
Pro Visio Kulturpreis für die Performance "Hannover Central Station"
Minutenfilmwettbewerb Das Panoptische Prinzip - 1. Platz für den Kurzfilm Premiumtarif

Film

Utarefson (Short film)
Utarefson (MR) Yash Sawant Producer: DFFB Written by: Yash Sawant
In the blink of an eye, life flashes by (Short film)
Benjamin (MR) Alexander Zanen Producer: Aki Artez Academie - Hochschule der Künste Written by: Alexander Zanen
Racy (Short film)
Adrian (MR) Adrian Schwartz Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Written by: Adrian Schwartz
Kopf oder Bauch (Short film)
Tim (Vater) (MR) Friedrich Schätzle Written by: Friedrich Schätzle
Nulpen (Cinema film)
Günter Lundner (SR) Sorina Gajewski Distribution: dffb
The Yellow Tie (Cinema film)
Ion (school official) (SR) Serge Ioan Celebidachi Distribution: Oblique Media Film (ro) Casting Director: Domnica Circiumaru
POND (Short film)
Tom (MR) Steffen Cieplik Producer: creoflux Filmproduktion Distribution: creoflux Filmproduktion Written by: Steffen Cieplik
The Woddafucka Thing (Cinema film)
Ninja (MR) Gianluca Vallero Producer: Gianluca Vallero Station: Finimondo Productions Distribution: Sabcat Media Casting Director: Mauro Paglialonga Written by: Gianluca Vallero
For the Daemon (Cinema film)
Jeremy (SR) Brieuc Le Meur Written by: Brieuc Le Meur
Auf dünnem Eis
Tim (Kältebusmitarbeiter) (SR) Sabine Bernardi Station: ZDF
Stand Up
Caesar (gangster) (SR) Timo Jacobs Casting Director: Timo Jacobs
Lebensdorf
Franz (SR) Vali Hotea Station: Hi Film Casting Director: Viorica Capdefier
Hubris
George (MR) Marie Polo Station: Polo Productions France Casting Director: Marie Polo
Beer! Beer!
Sebastian (MR) Popo Fan Station: Xposed Queer Film Festival Casting Director: Popo Fan
Das Leben meiner Tochter
Gabi (rumänischer Pfleger) (SR) Steffen Weinert Station: Oberon Film GmbH Casting Director: Steffen Weinert
Back To Nothing
Rüdiger (MR) Miron Zownir Station: Divine Appointments Productions Casting Director: Miron Zownir
Night out
Pablo (SR) Stratos Tzitzis Station: GIGI Pictures Casting Director: Katerina Martha Clark
Mr Rudolpho’s Jubilee
Jim (process server) (SR) Michael Glover Station: Bright Blue Gorilla Films Casting Director: Robyn Rosenkrantz
Neozoen (Cinema film)
Marc (MR) Jakob Meander Station: Art Vandelay, Picco Film Casting Director: Alexander Ratter
Back For Good
Sascha Trempel (SR) Mia Spengler Station: SWR, ARD Casting Director: Mia Spengler
Schakir
Dirk (SR) Sadek Asseily Station: DFFB Berlin Casting Director: Sadek Asseily
After Spring Comes Fall
Adrian (SR) Daniel Carsenty Station: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf Casting Director: Daniel Carsenty
Twelwe Theses
Stefan Teodorescu (SR) Stefan Asang Station: Mammal Productions Casting Director: Stefan Asang
Vers l'ouest (Cinema film)
Hekel (MR) Hugo Carlier Station: La septième productions Casting Director: Hugo Carlier
Mann im Spagat
Golf Gustav (SR) Timo Jacobs Station: Regenfrei Produktion Casting Director: Timo Jacobs
Ich und Kaminski
Joe (assistent) (SR) Wolfang Becker Station: X-Filme Casting Director: Suse Marquardt
Die Rache (Cinema film)
Journalist/Moderator (MR) Sharon On Station: Filmarche Berlin

Television

Die Stinos (AT) (Series)
Radu (ESR) Ivan Sainz-Pardo Producer: nuworx productions GmbH, SKP Entertainment GmbH Station: Joyn Written by: Stefan Stuckmann
Die Raaben und das tote Mädchen (AT) (Pilot)
Thorben Köhler (ESR) Nina Vukovic Producer: Moovie GmbH Station: ARD Casting Director: Stephanie Maile Written by: Alex Buresch
Interior (Other)
Kai (ESR) Pascal Schuh Producer: U5 Filmproduktion GmbH & Co.KG Station: RBB Casting Director: Pascal Schuh Written by: Pascal Schuh, Joe Hofer, Timo Ackermann
Was ich eigentlich sagen wollte
Ninja (EL) Michael Starkl Station: Comedy Central Casting Director: Emrah Ertem
Check Check (TV series)
Elmar Grünberg (ESR) Tini Tüllmann Station: Joyn+, Pro Sieben Casting Director: Marion Haack
Die Wohnung ist perfekt (TV series)
Yoko / Joachim Kern (MR) Axel Perenz Casting Director: Axel Perenz
Notes of Berlin
Peter (SR) Mariejosephin Schneider Station: RBB Casting Director: Carmen Treichl
Für Umme (TV series)
Dr. Lüdtke (EL) Vlady Oszkiel Station: Katerfilm Casting Director: Michael Schuhmacher
Minusgrade
Tim (Kältebusmitarbeiter) (SR) Sabine Bernardi Station: ZDF Casting Director: Anne Dihrberg
Legends of Kunlun
Johannes (food truck owner) (EL) Lü Haojiji Station: New Timing Casting Director: Gabi Behrens
Brandtstifter (Medium length film)
Tarek Yilmaz (MR) Martin Beuger Station: MDR
Inferno (Short film)
Dray (MR) Stefan Rossius Station: DFFB Casting Director: Stefan Rossius
Fucking Berlin
Oma Freier (SR) Florian Gottschick Station: Netflix Casting Director: Boriana Rosenmüller
Weihnachten verlorener Kinder
Pit (MR) Lara Witoßek Station: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Casting Director: Simona Weber
Marie Brand - und die Schatten der Vergangenheit (TV series)
Spusi Heinz (ESR) Andreas Linke Station: ZDF Casting Director: Iris Baumüller
Soko Wismar (TV series)
Maik Ganzke (ESR) Oren Schmuckler Station: ZDF Casting Director: Boriana Rosenmüller
Leg dich nicht mit Klara an!
Sergei (SR) Mia Spengler Station: SAT 1 Casting Director: Nina Haun
Nord Nord Mord
Tom (Kellner) (ESR) Anno Saul Station: ZDF Casting Director: Rebecca Gerling
Was würden Sie tun? (TV series)
wütender Partner (EL) Christian Raiber Station: RTL Casting Director: Christian Raiber
Alarm für Cobra 11 (TV series)
Juri Saizew (ESR) Franco Tozza Station: RTL Casting Director: Clemens Erbach
Have a nice die
Thilo (MR) Jana Kerstan Station: SAE Köln Casting Director: Jana Kerstan
Dojtsch (AT)
Jakob (SR) Alice Martin Station: Medienakademie Hamburg Casting Director: Alice Martin
Supergau (AT)
Thomas (MR) Benedict Drolshagen Station: Ruhrakademie Schwerte Casting Director: Benedict Drolshagen
Eine Bombenparty (AT)
Goran (MR) Daniel Paulus Station: Ruhrakademie Schwerte Casting Director: Daniel Paulus
Lümmeltüte
Tino (MR) Bilgili Üretmen Casting Director: Bilgili Üretmen
Depresso
James (MR) Natalia Sanhueza Station: Filmarche Berlin Casting Director: Natalia Sanhueza
Massala
Rodrigo (SR) Krishna Bati Station: Kaskeline Filmakademie Berlin Casting Director: Krishna Bati
Office Mother Earth
Benno (MR) Pascal Fürst Station: Pascal Fürst, Film und Videoproduktion Casting Director: Pascal Fürst
Nachtleben (AT)
Daniel (MR) Wolfram Bange Station: haunted films Casting Director: Wolfram Bange
So Long
Mann (MR) Natalia Sanhueza Station: Filmarche Berlin
Verdict
Ben (MR) Cagin Cagir Station: cagin cagir films
Everybody needs some Bunny
Jado (SR) John Martin Fehmer Station: freshpix. e-motion
Aber Recht hatte ich
Klaus (MR) Tim Schaaf Station: Fachhochschule Bonn - Rhein-Sieg
Wirrungen, Irrungen
Tobi (MR) Yvo von Brentano Station: Memento media GmbH
Da steckt er nicht drin
Ben (MR) Duc Pham Station: digital phoenix
Vogel flieg' mir ein Lied
Regisseur (MR) Max Geilke Station: Geilke films
Candy
Toy (MR) Duc Pham Station: digital phoenix
Premiumtarif
James (MR) Kyra Hartig Station: kusserowkrause
Jugend in Aktion - Sei kein Idiot!
Marc (Kanalreinigungsarbeiter) (SR) Jan Paul Bachmann Station: Essen filmt GmbH

Theater

Karlschlag
Fritz (MR) Nie Kollektiv Theater: Nie Theater
Aufstand der Huren
Sheriff von Neukölln (MR) Nie Kollektiv Theater: Nie Theater
The Ibsen Saga Part 7
Laertes (MR) Vinge/Müller Theater: Nationaltheater Reinickendorf / 55. Theatertreffen
Welcome To Germany
Kurt (SR) Moster Truck Theater: Sophiensäle Berlin
A Song by...
Marc (SR) Mia Habib Theater: Sophiensäle Berlin
Call Me Reality
Bob (MR) Daniela Lucato Theater: Sophiensäle, English Theatre
12 Spartenhaus
Supporting role Vinge/Müller Theater: Volksbühne
Las Multitudes
Mann Federico Leon Theater: Haus der Berliner Festspiele
John Gabriel Borkman
Other Vinge/Müller Theater: Volksbühne Berlin / 49. Theatertreffen