Joy Maria Bai

Joy Maria Bai

Agentur Anke Balzer (Main agency)
Anke Balzer
+49 30 440 17027
info@ankebalzer.de
open agency on Filmmakers

Information

Place of birth
Bonn
Height (cm)
167
Eye color
dark brown
Hair color
Black
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Munich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Wiesbaden (DE), Frankfurt (DE), Seoul (KR), Berlin (DE)
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishKorean
Dialects
Rheinisch(native dialect)
Accents
Asian
Instruments
ViolaPiano
Sport
BasketballFencing (sports)Horse ridingIce skatingVolleyball
Dance
Modern DanceBalletFolk danceJazz DanceSalsaStandardTango
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Mezzo-soprano
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Other professional training

dffb Berlin
William Esper Studio | Professional Actor Training (New York)
Otto-Falckenberg Schule

Film

When Fucking Spring Is In The Air (Feature film)
Korean woman (SR) Danyael Sugawara Producer: Heimathafen Film & Media GmbH
The Ordinaries (Cinema film)
Szenenführerin (SR) Sophie Linnenbaum Producer: Bandenfilm GbR [de]
Golden Twenties (Cinema film)
Maren (OR) Sophie Kluge Producer: Amerikafilm
Ligeia Mare (Short film)
Arbeiterin (SR) Adam Zimny Producer: Walking Ghost Film UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Abgeschnitten (Cinema film)
Dr. Sabine Yao (SR) Christian Alvart Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG
Nibelungen Festspiele Worms - Gold (Einspieler für gleichnamiges Theater) (Short film)
SET (SR) David Nuran Calis Producer: Laprell & Figueroa Produktion
Seme - Schlage nicht, um zu gewinnen. Gewinne. Dann schlage (Feature film)
Supporting role Il Kang Producer: HfbK Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg [de]
Wild (Cinema film)
Suyeung (SR) Nicolette Krebitz Producer: Heimatfilm GmbH & Co. KG [de]
Schonzeit (Short film)
Shelly (SR) Sebastian Ko Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]

Television

Der Alte (TV series)
Soo-Hee Fischer (SR) Kerstin Ahlrichs Producer: Neue Münchner Fernsehproduktion GmbH & Co.KG Station: ORF [at]
Der Staatsanwalt (TV series)
Simone Christ (SR) Martin Kinkel Producer: Odeon TV (merged into Odeon Fiction GmbH) Station: ORF [at]
Mordsschwestern - Verbrechen ist Familiensache (TV series)
Kim Johans (SR) Suki Maria Roessel Producer: Akzente Film & Fernsehproduktion GmbH Station: SRF [ch]
Der Amsterdam-Krimi - Gute Nacht, Freunde (TV movie (series))
Laura Lee (LR) Almut Getto Producer: Zieglerfilm Köln GmbH Station: ARD [de]
Morin (TV movie)
Fate (SR) Almut Getto Producer: Odeon Fiction GmbH (formerly H&V Entertainment GmbH) Station: ARD [de]
Familie Bundschuh - Woanders ist es auch nicht ruhiger (TV movie (series))
Frau Behrendt (SR) Thomas Nennstiel Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG Station: ZDF [de]
Tatort - Das Herz der Schlange (TV movie (series))
Cora Reuters (SR) Luzie Loose Producer: Bavaria Fiction GmbH Station: Degeto [de]
Flügel aus Beton (TV movie)
Kommissarin Lea Holzapfel (SR) Lea Becker Producer: Odeon Fiction GmbH (formerly H&V Entertainment GmbH) Station: ARD [de]
Höllgrund (TV series)
Birgit Decker (SR) Hanno Olderdissen, Lea Becker Producer: Studio Zentral Station: ARD [de]
SOKO Potsdam (TV series)
Bente Kern (SR) Lea Becker Producer: Bantry Bay Productions GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Über die Grenze - Rausch der Sterne (TV movie (series))
San (SR) Michael Rowitz Producer: Polyphon Pictures GmbH [de] Station: ARD [de]
Ihr seid natürlich eingeladen (TV movie (series))
Ärztin Dr. Schröder (OR) Thomas Nennstiel Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG Station: ZDF [de]
Letzte Spur Berlin (TV series)
Nadine Obermann (F: Sternenstaub) (SRE) Züli Aladag, Edzard Onneken, Florian Kern, Maris Pfeiffer, Josh Broecker Producer: Novafilm [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Begierde - Mord im Zeichen des Zen (TV movie (series))
Natchaya (SR) Brigitte Maria Bertele Producer: Zeitsprung Pictures GmbH (formerly Zeitsprung Entertainment GmbH) Station: ARD [de]
Ein Sommer in Amsterdam (TV movie (series))
Britt Mulder (SR) Karola Meeder Producer: TeamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Seegrund. Ein Kluftingerkrimi (TV movie (series))
Yumiko (SR) Rainer Kaufmann Producer: Odeon Fiction GmbH (formerly H&V Entertainment GmbH) Station: ARD [de]
Der Chinese (Multi-part)
Fong (SR) Peter Keglevic Producer: Lucky Bird Pictures (formerly Yellow Bird Pictures) Station: ARD [de]
Hopfensommer (TV movie)
Jasmin (SR) Christian Wagner Producer: Filmpool Fiction GmbH Station: ARD [de]
Alles was recht ist (TV movie)
Narantuya (SR) Zoltan Spirandelli Producer: Filmpool Fiction GmbH Station: ARD [de]

Theater

Der Ausflug
Die Reisende Anne Tismer Theater: Ballhaus Ost
Vogel + Frei
Laura Eun-Soon Jung Theater: Volksbühne Berlin
Gold
Set Nuran David Calis Theater: Nibelungen Festspiele Worms
Secret Garden
Hauptrolle Johanna Richter Theater: Schauburg München
Madame Butterfly
Madame Butterfly Nadja Loschky Theater: Oper Bielefeld
Richard der Dritte
Mörder, Richard Claudia Bauer Theater: Kammerspiele München
Peer Gynt
Coco, Cotton Nuran David Calis Theater: Schauspielhaus Dresden
Abraham und der Metzger
Nguyen Cagla Ilk Theater: Ballhaus Naunystraße
Der Kaufmann von Venedig
Jessica Stefan Pucher Theater: Schauspielhaus Zürich

Audio

Peeling Oranges
Sprecherin Producer: SWR
Satomis Geheimnis
Sprecherin der Hauptrolle Producer: SWR
Windfänger (Dubbing)
Erzählerin (LR) Lea Becker Producer: HFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]

Commercial

ZDF - Olympische Winterspiele Pyeongchang 2018 (Commercial)
Eun-Hae (LR) Marco Lutz Producer: Film Deluxe GmbH
BMW - WBT. Right First Time (Image movie)
Mitarbeiterin (LR) Andi Pattke Producer: CBTL GmbH