Ivan Doan

Ivan Doan

About me

Half Ukrainian and half Vietnamese, multilingual, martial artist
representation:
NYLANDER*SHAW
+44 (0) 2081910028
63-66 Hatton Garden, 
EC1N 8LE, London 



Information

Acting age
28-38 years
Place of birth
Kyiv
Height (cm)
190
Weight (in kg)
85
Eye color
green brown
Hair color
Black
Hair length
Medium
Stature
athletic / training, normal, slim
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
London (GB), Paris (FR), Cologne (DE)
Nationality
German, Ukrainian
Languages
German(native-language)Russian(native-language)Ukrainian(native-language)EnglishFrenchVietnameseItalianSpanish
Dialects
Standard German
Accents
AmericanEnglishSlavic
Instruments
GuitarKeyboard/SynthesizerPiano
Sport
Kung FuMartial ArtsNunchakuStick fightTai chiThai boxingYogaBasketballSoccerArcheryRifle shootingStunts
Dance
BalletModern Dance
Profession
Actor
Singing
PopRock
Special skills
(Voice) imitator(cartoon) voice actingAudio dramaStunt
Pitch
Baritone, Tenor
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

2003 – 2007
Kyiv National I. K. Karpenko-Karyi University of theatre, cinema and television

Other professional training

Casting workshop with Leila Bertrand (London)
French self-tape workshop with Sylvie Brocheré, Lysandre Mbappé (Berlin)
Workshop: Script analysis for acting for screen with Sian Reeves (London)
Workshop: Acting for camera with Inga Helfrich, Martin Douglas (Munich)
Workshop: Acting business of acting with Bob Fraser (Los Angeles)

Film

Insickure (Short film)
Dr. Phoenix (LR) Catherina Cramer Producer: ATM
Cryptides
Boris (LR) Ben Correa Producer: Véronique Sanchez (UHDB Productions) (fr)
Breezy
Peter (SR) Dominik Ströhle Producer: Film Academy Baden-Württemberg Casting Director: Karolina Matheis
Half past nine
Geert (LR) Manuel Liebscher Producer: ifs international filmschool cologne
Masquerades of research
Tim (SR) Padraig Robinson Producer: Arts Council of Ireland
Rocca changes the world
Dmitri (SR) Katja Benrath Producer: Tobias Rosen, Heike Wiehle-Timm (Beta Film) Distribution: Warner Bros. Entertainment Casting Director: Daniela Tolkien
Heroes and cowards
Joshua (SR) Harald Franklin Producer: Avalon Media
Incandescence (Short film)
Young man (LR) Rosa Laurini Producer: Pilgrims Creaive Group
Life goes on in Paris (Short film)
Observer (LR) Josefina Deumal Producer: Reload Reality Media
The Magnitsky Act - Behind the Scenes (Documentary fiction)
Jamison (SR) Andrei Nekrasov Producer: ARTE, Piraya Film, ZDF
Touching quietude (Short film)
Master (LR) Stania Melnychenko Producer: Stania Film
Pilgrims (Short film)
Poet (LR) Jonathan Daryl Producer: RR Films
Overturn: awakening of the warrior
Christopher (LR) Helene Wang Producer: Overturn Film Distribution: BitTorrent Bundle
The guest (Short film)
Guest (LR) Tatiana Vodopianova Producer: Art Kino
The amateur & the professional (Short film)
Macho (SR) Ehab Hegazi Producer: All-Russian State University of Cinematography
The light of knowledge (Short film)
Lover (SR) Elena Golovina Producer: Mighty Eye Distribution: Avantgarde-Festival Schiphorst
Open air (Short film)
Seva (SR) Anna Brandush Producer: Brandush Productions Distribution: Media Forum of Moscow International Film Festival

Television

Punishment (Mini series)
Nikolai (SR) Helene Hegemann Producer: Oliver Berben (MOOVIE) Station: RTL+ Casting Director: Liza Stutzky
Legal affairs (Mini series)
Vladi (SR) Randa Chahoud, Stefan Bühling Producer: Benjamin Benedict (UFA Fiction) Station: ARD Casting Director: Cornelia Mareth, Maria Rölcke
The history of criminalistics (Documentary fiction)
Syndey (SR) Vera Yakovenko Producer: Film UA Station: ivi.ru
The House on Ozernaya street (Mini series)
Vladimir (OR) Serik Aprimov Producer: Direktsiya Kino Station: Channel One Russia

Theater

Blood on their hands
Vet (LR) Theater: Southwark Playhouse
Crazy
Granny Nina (LR) Iryna Lazer Theater: TD Berlin
Polina writes
Andriy May Theater: Kulturbunker Köln
Lulu
Jack (SR) Jacob Höhne Theater: RambaZamba Theater Berlin
The Grubstake remix
Leroy (LR) Daniel Janke Theater: Kino Babylon Berlin
At the bottom
Satine (LR) Philipp Urrutia Theater: Polyphony Berlin
State of siege
Diego (LR) Valentina Woroschbit-Yeremenko Theater: Bilits Art Center Kyiv
Salome
Judge (SR) Roman Viktyuk Theater: Roman Viktyuk Theatre Moscow
The Venetian woman
Bernardo (SR) Roman Viktyuk Theater: Roman Viktyuk Theatre Moscow
I don't say no
Meo (LR) Yuri Visotsky Theater: Kyiv Academic Youth Theater

Audio

Johannes - #StolenMemory (animation) (Grimme Online Award)
Johannes (Ukrainian voice) (LR) Producer: Goldener Westen Distribution: Arolsen Archives
Slaughter and dissection (ARD Radio Tatort) (Audio drama)
Sloba (SR) Stefan Kanis Distribution: MDR
Caligo (Computer game)
Narrator Dmitriy Dryzhak Producer: Krealit
Samsung commercial ''Everyday better''
Narrator Producer: GForce Grey Distribution: TV
Generation Maidan: A Year of Revolution & War (Doku)
Narrator Andrew Tkach Producer: Messy Moment Media
Friends (Short film)
Narrator Wiktor Zaets Producer: ZM Production
From career to freedom (Documentary)
Narrator Stania Melnychenko Producer: Stania Film
Bomba (Mini series) (Dubbing)
dubbing of multiple roles Oleg Fesenko Producer: Channel One Russia

Other

RedOne - I am the best because of you (Music video)
Christian (LR) Daniel Zlotin

Internet

Shakespeare's "Henry VI Part I" (The Show Must Go Online)
Robert Myles
Overturn (Web series)
Christopher (LR) Helene Wang Producer: Web Film Productions Station: blip.tv

Commercial

Deezer - the handover (Commercial)
Mobster (LR) Niels Münter Producer: Ben Föhr (IT'S US Media) Casting Director: Karolina Matheis
DHL - GoGreen
DHL Employee (SR) Mark Baumann Producer: Regiepapst
Exit VR - Huxley
Game master (SR) Maximilian Duwe Producer: Frederik & Labots