Christian Alexander Rogler

Christian Alexander Rogler

ZAV-Künstlervermittlung Berlin (Main agency)
Sonja Sommer
+49 228 502 088025
sonja.sommer@arbeitsagentur.de
open agency on Filmmakers

Information

Acting age
46-56 years
Year of birth
1968 (55 years)
Place of birth
München
Height (cm)
190
Eye color
dark brown
Hair color
Salt & Pepper
Hair length
Medium
Stature
normal, slim
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Vienna (AT), Bern (CH), Munich (DE), Berlin (DE), Amsterdam (NL), Basel (CH)
Nationality
German, Austrian
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishDutch, FlemishFrenchItalianLatin
Dialects
AustrianBairisch(native dialect)Berlin GermanMünchnerisch(native dialect)RheinischViennese
Accents
French
Instruments
Electric guitarGuitar
Sport
Mountain hikingTennisRockclimbing
Main profession
Actor
Specializations
Speaker
Special skills
Audio bookAudio dramaLifesavingBarmanConducting (music)ModelSinger-songwriter
Pitch
Bass
Driver's licenses
B - Car, B196 - Extension category B / small motorcycles

Credits

Primary professional training

1991 – 1993
Schauspiel München

Other professional training

Masterschool Drehbuch - Autor für Film & TV
National Danish Film School - Masterclasses
Fiction Producer für Film & TV IHK cert.
Greta Amend European Masterclasses
Actors Space Berlin by Mike Bernardin
Filmwerkstatt München
Schauspiel München
Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen HFF, München

Awards

St. Leopold Friedenspreis 2020 für humanitäres Engagement in der Kunst 2020 (nominated)

Film

I wanted to live (Experimental movie)
Regie Christian Alexander Rogler Producer: Christian Alexander Rogler Distribution: Superbohemians GbR
Marlene (Feature film)
Mann im Zug (SR) Andreas Resch Producer: Resch-Filme UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Die Frau von früher (Short film)
Der Mann (MR) Michael Fetter Nathansky Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Wer's glaubt wird selig (Cinema film)
italienischer Arzt (SR) Marcus H. Rosenmüller Producer: Wiedemann & Berg Film GmbH & Co. KG
With / Out (Short film)
Peter (MR) Michal Ostatkiewicz Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Fata Morgana (Short film)
Ecki (SR) Anna Koch Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Stand Off (Short film)
Andrej (MR) Linus de Paoli Producer: Schattenkante Distribution: Dffb
Manipulation (Short film)
Der Mann (MR) Ralf Michallik Producer: Art-on-the-Run Film School Berlin (formerly Kaskeline Filmakademie)
Heavy Petting (Short film)
Alfons (MR) Volkmar Umlauft Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)

Television

Inga Lindström (Series)
Pfarrer Sörensen (ESR) Julia Peters Producer: Stephan Bechtle - Bavaria Fiction Station: ZDF Casting Director: Tessa Frank
Der Bulle und das Biest (TV series)
Anselm (SR) Thomas Sieben Producer: Bantry Bay Productions GmbH Station: SAT.1 [de] Casting Director: Ana Davila
Hubert und Staller (TV series)
Wolfgang Schreiber (MR) Werner Siebert Producer: Entertainment Factory GmbH Station: ARD [de], BR [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de] Casting Director: Silke Fintelmann
Der Bulle und das Landei - Von Mäusen, Miezen und Moneten (TV movie (series))
Adi König (SR) Vivian Naefe Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH Station: SWR [de] Casting Director: Anja Dihrberg-Siebler
SOKO Kitzbühel (TV series)
Prof. Ingo Fischer (MR) Michael 'Mike' Zens Producer: Beo Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [at] Station: ORF [at], ZDF [de] Casting Director: Nicole Schmied
Dahoam is Dahoam (TV series)
Ralph (MR) diverse Producer: PolyScreen Produktionsgesellschaft für Film & Fernsehen mbH [de] Station: BR [de]
Hanna - Folge deinem Herzen (TV series)
Edwin Bongard (SR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Anna und die Liebe (TV series)
Guillaume Petit (SR) diverse Producer: Producers at Work GmbH Station: SAT.1 [de] Casting Director: Gitta Jauch / Gitta Uhlig
Der Bulle und das Landei - Kati und Killmer (TV movie (series))
Adi König (SR) Hajo Gies Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH Station: SWR [de] Casting Director: Heide Woike
Hochzeitsreise zu Viert (TV movie)
Luis (SR) Sigi Rothemund Producer: Aspekt Telefilm-Produktion GmbH Station: ZDF [de] Casting Director: Tina Böckenhauer
Stellenweise Liebe (Pilot)
Gisbert Fläming (MR) Gregor Erler Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de] Station: SAT 1 Casting Director: Ulrike Müller
Mein Nachbar, sein Dackel & ich (TV movie)
Müller (SR) Dirk Regel Producer: teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de] Station: Degeto [de] Casting Director: Franziska Aigner
Die Rosenheim-Cops (TV series)
Wolfgang Sattler (MR) Bodo Schwarz Producer: Bavaria Fiction GmbH (formerly Bavaria Fernsehproduktion) Station: ZDF [de] Casting Director: Stephen Sikder - Dreamteam Munich
Wege zum Glück (TV series)
Haschim (SR) Axel Hannemann Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH Station: ZDF [de] Casting Director: Charlotte Siebenrock / Kristina Richter
Mitten im Leben (TV series)
Vater Waldorf (SR) Christoph Schrewe Producer: Radical Comedy! GmbH [de] Station: RTL
Das Geheimnis meines Vaters (TV series)
Dr. Robrahn (SR) diverse Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] Station: ARD [de], Degeto [de] Casting Director: Uwe Bünker
Verliebt in Berlin (TV series)
Abdullah Ben Suleiman III. (MR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH Station: SAT.1 [de] Casting Director: Sarah Lee
Der fremde Gast (TV movie)
Thierry (SR) Marcus O. Rosenmüller Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG Station: ZDF [de] Casting Director: Bo Rosenmüller
Drei teuflisch starke Frauen - Die Zerreißprobe (TV movie (series))
Fotograf (SR) Ariane Zeller Producer: Bavaria Film GmbH [de], Degeto [de] Station: ARD [de] Casting Director: Elke Vogt
Popp dich schlank! (TV movie)
Rolf (SR) Christoph Schrewe Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] Station: ProSieben [de] Casting Director: Annette Lohmann (Borgmann)
Ohne Worte (TV series)
Fotograf (SR) Tobi Baumann Producer: Sony Pictures Film und Fernseh Produktions GmbH [de] Station: RTL Casting Director: Bärbel Bodeux
Marienhof (TV series)
Laslo Bierov (SR) diverse Producer: Bavaria Film GmbH [de] Station: ARD [de] Casting Director: Silke Klug-Bader
Marienhof (TV series)
Lazlo Bierov (SR) diverse Producer: Bavaria Film GmbH [de] Station: ARD [de] Casting Director: Silke Klug-Bader
Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV series)
Mehdi Ben Ramdane (ESR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH Station: RTL Casting Director: Charlotte Siebenrock
GZSZ Gute Zeiten Schlechte Zeiten (TV series)
Werner Labisch (SR) Jörg Wilbrandt Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH Station: RTL
Die Cleveren (TV series)
Krüger (SR) diverse Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] Station: RTL Casting Director: Tina Böckenhauer
Macht (TV movie)
Kawski (SR) Miguel Alexandre Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] Casting Director: Heta Mantscheff
Das Tor des Feuers (TV movie)
Reporter (SR) Kaspar Heidelbach Producer: Aspekt Telefilm-Produktion GmbH Station: SAT.1 [de]
Marienhof (TV series)
Seidel (SR) Dieter Schlotterbeck Producer: Bavaria Film GmbH [de] Station: ARD [de] Casting Director: Silke Klug-Bader
Der Fahnder (TV series)
Polizist Werner Masten Producer: Bavaria Film GmbH [de] Station: WDR [de]
Der Fahnder (TV series)
Polizist diverse Producer: Bavaria Film GmbH [de] Station: WDR [de]

Theater

Travers Camp Copenhagen - Confront the Future - Writing on the wall
Multidisziplinäre Performance (MR) Aljoscha Begrich, Jo Preußler, Stefan Reuter & Christian A. Rogler, Greta Amend Producer: Travers Copenhagen - Statens Kunstfond Theater: Travers Copenhagen Refshaleøen
Travers Camp Copenhagen - Confront the Future - The city as a stage (Other)
Multidisziplinäre Performance (MR) Stefan Kaegi Rimini Protokoll & Christian A. Rogler, Greta Amend - Superbohemians Producer: Travers Copenhagen Theater: Travers Copenhagen
Liebesblind.Berlin
Hugo Rask (MR) Annika Silkeberg Theater: Brotfabrik Berlin
Chekhov Revisited
Doktor Astrov Greta Amend Theater: Deutschland / Dänemark / Randers Teater
Dostojewskis Weiße Nächte
Der Träumer (HR) Greta Amend Theater: Theater an der Glocksee, Hannover
El Bateo
Pamplinas Dominik Wagner Theater: Hebbel am Ufer / Komische Oper Berlin
Der Mensch, das Tier und die Tugend
Matrose, Schüler Nikolaus Paryla Theater: Komödie im Bayrischen Hof
Einmal Hölle und zurück
Arthur Rimbaud (HR) George Froscher Theater: Lokomotive Feierwerk
Die Glasmenagerie
Jim (HR) Horst Reichel Theater: Theater 44
Magno theatro mundi
Arbeiter (HR) La fura dels Baus (Teamregie) Theater: Muffathalle, diverse
Diri Dari
Kellner Hanns Christian Schmidt Theater: Kammerspiele München
Selbstbezichtigung
Sprecher Simone Schulte - Bülent Aladag Theater: Theater Institut für Theaterwiss. München
Cabaret
SS-Mann, Arbeiter Günther Baumann Theater: Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz

Audio

Kommissar Joubert - Der Zahn des Voltaire (Speaker)
Producer: Deutschlandradio Kultur
Cuba (Speaker)
Producer: arte
Das Geschäft mit dem Tod (Speaker)
Producer: arte
Planet Erde im Visier (Speaker)
Producer: arte G.E.I.E.
Ruanda - Zurück ins Leben (Speaker)
Producer: arte G.E.I.E.
Boudas verlorener Traum (Speaker)
Producer: arte G.E.I.E.
Falken und Tauben I. - III. (Speaker)
Producer: arte G.E.I.E.
Maurice Leblanc (Speaker)
Producer: arte G.E.I.E.
Napoleon I. und II. (Speaker)
Producer: arte G.E.I.E.
Nietzsche (Speaker)
Producer: arte G.E.I.E.
Ma vie en plus - Chroniques d´une catastrophe (Speaker)
Producer: arte G.E.I.E.
Kulturzeit extra - Die 50. Berlinale (Speaker)
Producer: WDR / 3sat
Das Jahrhundert im Bild (Speaker)
Producer: arte G.E.I.E.
Das Jahrhundert im Bild (Dubbing)
Sprecher (MR) Marie-Monique Robin Producer: Arte [de/fr] Distribution: arte
Voice Over & Sprecher | zahlreiche arte Produktionen (Speaker)
Producer: divers

Other

Artistic Cooperation with Ukranian Artists in Berlin
funded by Goethe Institut
Filmmakers For Ukraine
Volunteer, Researcher

Internet

Chekhov on the road (Moodfilm)
Trigorin, Medvedenko (MR) Greta Amend Producer: Superbohemians GbR Casting Director: Greta Amend

Commercial

BMW - Erfahrung (Commercial)
Supporting role Fabian Grobe Producer: Stink GmbH
Whiskas - Animated Collage (Commercial)
Supporting role Tolga Gotzolli Producer: soup.filmproduktion GmbH
TUI - Tagebuch (Commercial)
Kambodscha/ Abenteurer im Dschungel (MR) Tarsem Singh Producer: RadicalMedia LLC [de]
Cadburys Chocolate - Dairy Milk (Commercial)
Irish Boy (MR) Lynton Stephenson Producer: Newcom TV-Productions GmbH [de]