Birte Flint

Birte Flint

ZAV-Künstlervermittlung Berlin (Main agency)
Sonja Sommer
+49 228 502 088025
sonja.sommer@arbeitsagentur.de
open agency on Filmmakers

About me

My name is Flint – Birte Flint.
 I`m born in Hamburg as a grandchild of the pirate „ Captain Flint“.
 The first years of my life I spent on a sailing boat, called „Salty Dog“.
 The ship was constructed by my father and a friend of him.
 With my nose in the wind I started my travel and searching for my treasure.
 My own treasure.
 It doesn`t neet to be gold and silver.
 I needed somthing else...
 But I had to keep entering harbours. Elementary school, grammer school.
 I tried to find out if I could find my treasure in a ballett school and started in the age of
 9 years at the John Neumeier ballett school of the Hamburger Staatsoper.
 After some years I discovered that a tutu is not the right outfit for a pirate – girl.
 And set sail again.
 But there was something I knew by them.
 My treasure is on stage.
 After some adventures and monsters had to kill. I found my way to the acting school.
 My heart is beating for playing. It`s my passion.
 The most of my experiences I colected on stage.
 I am curious about what happens next.
 One of my dreams is to play in an adventure movie or in a pirate movie.
 A pirate adventure in which I could have my own monkey.

Information

Acting age
36-43 years
Year of birth
1984 (39 years)
Place of birth
Hamburg
Height (cm)
166
Eye color
green brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Long
Place of residence
Berlin (DE), Hamburg (DE)
Housing options
Paris (FR), Munich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Stuttgart (DE), Vienna (AT), Cologne (DE), Leipzig (DE), Zürich (CH), Frankfurt (DE)
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrenchSpanish
Dialects
Berlin GermanHamburgian(native dialect)Low German(native dialect)Missingsch(native dialect)Norden(native dialect)
Instruments
PianoHarmonica
Sport
FitnessHorse ridingPilatesYogaAcrobaticsCanoeSailingStage combatBoxingFencing (sports)Table footballBadmintonFencing (stage)Kayak
Dance
Modern DanceNew danceBalletHip hopMime
Profession
Actor, Speaker
Singing
A cappellaChansonChoraleOpera singingPunk rockSong
Special skills
ImprovisationStunt
Pitch
Alto, Mezzo-soprano
Driver's licenses
Car class

Credits

Primary professional training

2009
Berliner Schule für Schauspiel

Other professional training

Die Tankstelle | Coaching | Film - TV - Theater
Acting Choices - Schauspielcoach Tim Garde [de]
Acting Choices - Schauspielcoach Tim Garde [de]
Master School Drehbuch
iSFF - Institut für Schauspiel-, Film- und Fernsehberufe an der Volkshochschule Berlin Mitte [de]
Coaching Company Berlin
iSFF - Institut für Schauspiel-, Film- und Fernsehberufe an der Volkshochschule Berlin Mitte [de]
Berliner Schule für Schauspiel
YOP-Year Of Performance Lola Rogge Schule Hamburg
John Neumeier Ballettschule, Hamburger Staatsoper

Awards

ERDEN (nominated) (Short film)
Nominierung Deutscher Kurzfilmpreis für "Win Win"

Film

Akteneinsicht (Short film)
Maria Karberg (1987) (SR) Björn Beton Warns Producer: Björn Beton Film Produktion [de] Written by: Björn Beton Warns
Schlussklappe (Feature film)
Greta (SR) Niclas Mehne Producer: Andreas Berg Produktion [de] Written by: Niclas Mehne
Win-Win (Short film)
Rosalie (LR) Niina Walter Producer: Senproductions GbR [de]
Frauen (Cinema film)
Barbara ‚Babsi‘ Wöbken (SR) Nikolai Müllerschön Producer: Oberon Film GmbH [de] Distribution: Camino Filmverleih GmbH [de] Casting Director: Franziska Aigner
Stammtisch (Short film)
Mieke (LR) Roksana Kotulla Producer: Stammtisch Filmproduktion, Roksana Kotulla
Drama einer vergangenen Liebe (Short film)
Sophie (LR) Jessica Kert Producer: bbw - Bildungswerk der Wirtschaft in Berlin und Brandenburg e.V.
Allein (Short film)
Ellie (LR) Jeanette Wagner Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Mothers Little Helper (Short film)
Mutter (LR) Hagen Bazin Producer: Filmarche Berlin e.V. [de]
The Edge (Short film)
Psychologin (SR) Franziska Preuß Producer: Dekra Hochschule für Medien [de]

Television

Die Pfefferkörner (TV series)
Tine Kracht (LE) Lydia Bruna Producer: LETTERBOX FILMPRODUKTION GmbH Station: ARD [de] Distribution: LETTERBOX FILMPRODUKTION GMBH Casting Director: Marion Haack Written by: Julia Thürnagel
GZSZ Gute Zeiten, schlechte Zeiten (TV series)
Ulla Hendriksson (LE) Matthias Hedwig Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH Station: RTL [de] Distribution: UFA SERIAL DRAMA GmbH Casting Director: Diego Andreas Written by: Stefan Wilke
Pfote Zum Glück (Web-Serie) (Series)
Julia Liebtier (LR) Birte Flint, Simona Theoharova, Roger Kesten Producer: Caravan Fantasia [bg]
Pfote Zum Glück (Web-Serie) (Series)
Nicole (Nici) (LR) Birte Flint Producer: Caravan Fantasia [bg]
Magda macht das schon (TV series)
Altenpflegerin (OR) Torsten Wacker Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH Station: RTL [de]
Eden (Webserie) (Series)
Charlotte (LR) Thomas Krauslach Producer: Krauslach & Krüger Produktion
GZSZ Gute Zeiten, schlechte Zeiten (TV series)
Jennifer Holz (OR) Silke Bäurich, Michael Ammann, René Wolter, Hans Liechti, Hannes Spring, Julian Plica, Lars Morgenroth, Samira Radsi, Seyhan Derin, Jurij Neumann, André Siebert, Tina Kriwitz Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH Station: RTL [de]
GZSZ Gute Zeiten, schlechte Zeiten (TV series)
Julia Gyer (SR) Seyhan Derin Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH Station: RTL [de]
Doctor’s Diary - Männer sind die beste Medizin (TV series)
Lily Gode (OR) Oliver Schmitz Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH Station: RTL [de]

Theater

DIE POLIZEI UND ICH
Sprecherin Sarah Johanna Steinfelder / Janette Mickan Theater: Theaterdiscounter Berlin
VOR DER STRASSE DIE WIESE (Drama)
Wilma Wob (LR) Janette Mickan / Birte Flint Producer: Kunst in der Porsche Straße, Elke Fallat Theater: Lunatiks, Kunst in der Poschestraße
ALLES FLEISCH
Hanna Grusewetter u.a. Elke Schuster Theater: Berliner Compagnie
Zärtliche Machos
Cecile Stefan Leonard Theater: das kleine hoftheater Hamburg
404: future not found
Zorn/Wut Birte Flint Theater: Brotfabrik, Berlin
Sonny Boys
Nancy Davidson, Krankenschwester Markus Streubel Theater: Theaterschiff Stuttgart
H.I.P.P.O.
Elementarwesen/H.I.P.P.O. Tarik Goetzke Theater: theaterdiscounter
Drei Engel für Bert
Jill Johanna Hasse Theater: Theater unterm Dach, Berlin/ Monsuntheater Hamburg
Nordstadt Phantasien
Eppendorferin Schorsch Kamerun Theater: Ruhrtriennale
ICH+
Hauptrolle Anna Kubelík & Tarik Goetzke Theater: Martin-Gropius-Bau Berlin
Kein Tempolimit, 24h Theater
Beate Nete Mann Theater: Brotfabrik Berlin
Die sieben Todsünden
Anna II Cornelia Rainer Theater: Tiroler Festspiele
Odysseus ein Verbrecher
Magd, Hirtin, Chor Peter Atanassow Theater: aufBruch, Kunst Gefängns Stadt
Wallensteins Tod
Gräfinninchor / Chor Peter Atanassow Theater: aufBruch Kunst.Gefängnis.Stadt
Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor
Anne Page Vera Oelschlegel Theater: Theater des Ostens, Berlin
Das Opfer Helena - Wolfgang Hildesheimer
Hermione Andrea Rump Theater: Societaetstheater, Dresden
Mrs. Scatterbrain und Ganesh
Mrs. Scatterbrain Anton Kurt Krause Theater: Theater der Jungen Welt, Leipzig
Der kleine Prinz
Fuchs, Eitler, Laternenanzünder Claus Gutbier Theater: Theater für Kinder Hamburg
Verkommenes Ufer, Medeamaterial
Amme Tarik Goetzke Theater: LAB Frankfurt
Hexenjagd
Mercy / Mädchenchor Thomas Schulte-Michels Theater: Deutsches Theater Kammerspiele, Berlin
Adaption zu Castorfs Medea
Nachrichtensprecherin Ramona Reiser Theater: Volksbühne, Berlin
Che, Helden ohne Ende
Rosaura, Schwarze Frau Ekkehardt Emig Theater: Theater Neustrelitz/ Theater Neubrandenburg

Audio

DIE POLIZEI UND ICH
Sprecherin Producer: Theaterdiscounter
Nicht ich bin der Mörder
Sprecherin Producer: Gegen Genozid, für Völkerverständigung e.V.
ERDEN
Sprecherin/Voice Over Producer: DFFB
Die Erinnerungs-Illusion
voice over Producer: Deutsche Welle
H.I.P.P.O.
Sprecherin Producer: theaterdiscounter
Birth Strike
voice over Producer: arte/rbb
Hamletmaschine nach Heiner Müller
Sprecherin Producer: Elias Macke
Der Prozess Talaat Pascha
Sprecherin Producer: div
Seebaer GmbH - Beach Crossgolfen (Internetfilm) (Dubbing)
Sprecherin Jule von Hertell Producer: FH Fachhochschule Kiel [de]
Briefe an eine deutsche Vergangenheit (Dubbing)
Sprecherin (LR) Andrea Schelling Producer: Technische Universität Berlin (TU Berlin)
Heliade im Biesental
Sprecherin Producer: Volksbühne

Other

Unterview (Educational production)
C.C. (LR) Björn Gailus Producer: SAE Institute (Hamburg) [de]
Pfote zum Glück
Ipmroschauspiel&Regie Producer: Pfote Zum Glück
Deutscher Schauspielpreis - Opener 2017 (Opener)
Alicia Blackmann (OR) Michael S. Ruscheinsky Producer: Brownfoxstudios [de]
Samy Deluxe - Mimimi (Music video)
Freundin der Braut (SR) Roman Schaible Producer: Paul's Boutique

Commercial

Oviva Erklärfilm (Other)
Leading role Martin Flindt
TEGUT
Hauptmodel (LR) Producer: Dzeni Halilovic, Ulrich Gaehler
Tchibo - Weihnachten (Commercial)
Frau am Kamin (LR) Nico Beyer Producer: BLMFilm GmbH