Bernardus Manders

Bernardus Manders

Allers Artists Agency (Main agency)
Saskia & David Allers
+49 176 8126 0070
info@allersartistsagency.de
open agency on Filmmakers
Ryan J W Smith
+44 20 8123 9110
agents@britishtalent.net
open agency on Filmmakers
Henze Pegman
+31 348 414 990
pegman@telfort.nl
open agency on Filmmakers

About me

One that I like is this one:
"Disney has the best casting. If he doesn't like an actor he just tears him up."
Alfred Hitchcock

3 representations?
Yes, one for each language area and its Casting Directors located there.
D|A|CH - Allers Artists Agency in Germany
UK - British Talent Agency in Great Britain
NL - Compagne Henze Pegman in Holland
And because 3 is my lucky number.

Information

Acting age
55-65 years
Year of birth
1962 (61 years)
Place of birth
NL; seit '83 in DE
Height (cm)
170
Weight (in kg)
72
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Balding
Place of residence
Berlin (DE), Cologne (DE)
Housing options
Balearic Islands (ES), Brussels (BE), Munich (DE), Amsterdam (NL), Hamburg (DE), Stuttgart (DE), Vienna (AT), London (GB), Leipzig (DE), Zürich (CH), Frankfurt (DE)
Nationality
Dutch
Languages
Dutch, Flemish(native-language)German(native-language)EnglishSpanish
Dialects
East FlemishLimburgish(native dialect)Rheinisch
Accents
DutchEnglishother
Sport
TennisAlpine skiingDiving (bottle)Golf
Dance
DiscoFreestyle danceStandard
Profession
Author, Comedian, Actor, Dubbing actor
Singing
ChansonChoirOpera singingPop
Special skills
Improvisation
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

1997
ARTURO Schauspielschule

Other professional training

Ausbildung zum Drehbuchautor für Film&TV, Masterschool Drehbuch, Berlin
ISSF, Berlin - Camera Actor's Studio
ISFF, Berlin - Casting Training mit u.a.: Rita Waszilovics und Uwe Bünker
Actors' Lab Mallorca - Scene Machine Workshop beim Evolution Filmfestival in Palma
Internationale Filmschule, Köln
Stipendium der FFA Berlin, Los Angeles
M.K. Lewis (Masterclasses) - Los Angeles
Cherolyn Franklin - Los Angeles
Jerry Coyle - New York
Private Schauspielausbildung, Köln (ZAV-Abschluss)

Awards

No kidding (nominated) (Short film)
No kidding (Short film)
No kidding (Short film)
No kidding (Short film)
Der Terror in mir (Short film)
Eves Apfel (Short film)
Eves Apfel (Short film)
Eves Apfel (Short film)
Project Mindlog (Short film)
Sovia (Short film)
Puzzled (Short film)

Film

NO KIDDING (Short film)
Herr Behnke Hans-Henning Borgelt Distribution: Kurzfilm
DER VERGESSENE ABSCHIED (Short film)
Werner Schubert / HR Axel de Roche Distribution: Kurzfilm
MEIN FREUND DER SCHRIFTSTELLER
Hermann / HR Axel de Roche Station: ISFF Produktion
KÄSEFONDUE ODER ÜBERFALL
Olaf Borowski Axel de Roche Station: ISFF Produktion
COIN TOSS (from No Country For Old Men)
Proprietor Lea Stolle Station: SAE Institut Berlin
DIE SHOW MIT DER BRÜCKE
Anwalt Woltmann Nico Sommer Station: Ensemblefilm
THE INTERNET OF THINGS
Erik / HR Hai San Vu Station: Pilot Webserie
BLOODTEST (Short film)
Stewart / HR (LR) Vincenzo Carbone Distribution: Kurzfilm
DER TERROR IN MIR (Short film)
Timor / HR Raul Engelke Distribution: Kurzfilm
UNEXPECTED MONSTERS (Short film)
Rafael Sophia Elisabeth Tamaro Distribution: Kurzfilm
EVES APFEL (Short film)
Eves Vater / Ensemble Ismael Unzaga Distribution: Kurzfilm
DINGE ÄNDERN SICH (Short film)
Karl / HR Anna-Luise Heidtmann Distribution: Kurzfilm
CLAIR DE LUNE (Cinema film)
Pastor / Ensemble Michael Kolenbrander Distribution: KINO
KANKERVET
Cor / Ensemble Bob van Boven Station: Diplomfilm
EISSCHIRMCHENPRINZESSIN
Ronny Schneider / Ensemble Anne-Katrin Kiewitt Station: Diplomfilm
THE MAN WHO CUTS THE SUNDAY ROAST
Mr. Van Brewer / Ensemble Maureen Freichmann Station: Diplomfilm
COME BACK HOME
Frank Reimler / HR Kay Büssing Station: Diplomfilm
DIE LEICHE
Hajo / HR (LR) Fabian Kelling Station: Diplomfilm
HAARVERLIES (Short film)
Eduard / HR Michiel Kremers Distribution: Kurzfilm
THE CHAIR (Short film)
Hendrick / HR Ralph Lindsen Distribution: Kurzfilm
DIE LETZTE FREIHEIT DES HEINER WILLEMS (Short film)
Sohn / NR Martin Scharf Distribution: Kurzfilm
HIER UND JETZT (Short film)
Arzt / NR Tino Schleinitz Distribution: Kurzfilm
3, 2, 1 (Short film)
Detective Ambitone / HR Severin Kipfer Distribution: Kurzfilm
KINDERSPEL (Short film)
Herman / HR Bob van Boven Distribution: Kurzfilm
STEHENGELASSENE FRAUEN (Short film)
Herr Schmitz / HR Michael Gudski Distribution: Kurzfilm
REFUGIUM (Short film)
Penner / HR Arvid Klapper Distribution: Kurzfilm
STILLE POST
Postbote / HR Patric Eigermann Station: Diplomfilm
DIE KIRCHE IM DORF (Short film)
Pastor / HR Philipp Dietrich Distribution: Kurzfilm
MEER (Short film)
Olaf / HR Holger Kettner Distribution: Kurzfilm
PETER (Short film)
Peter / Titelrolle Daniel Lenski Distribution: Kurzfilm
EIN FREUND VON MIR (Cinema film)
Geschäftsmann / NR Sebastian Schipper Distribution: KINO Casting Director: Nessie Nesslauer
SOVIA (Cinema film)
Dr. Storz / HR Robert Franke Distribution: KINO
PROJECT MINDLOG
Degenhart / HR Steffen Kaminski Station: DVD
LOHN DER ANGST
Polizist / NR Jörg Rampke Station: DVD
IN ERWARTUNG (Short film)
Bert / HR Andreas Haslinger Distribution: Kurzfilm
HIDE AND SEEK (Short film)
Stefan / HR Tina Schäfer Distribution: Kurzfilm
NIETZSCHE (Short film)
Jonathan / NR Ricardo Bovril Distribution: Kurzfilm, USA
TOTE SCHWEIGEN (Short film)
Kunde / NR Michael Schaefer Distribution: Kurzfilm
PUZZLED (Short film)
Mann / HR Andreas Simon Distribution: Kurzfilm
SONNTAGS (Short film)
Irrer / HR Michael Schreitel Distribution: Kurzfilm
DAS LETZTE MAL (Short film)
Ehemann / Ensemble Philipp Koblmiller Distribution: Kurzfilm

Television

THEN YOU RUN
Undertaker Robert McKillop Station: Sky Casting Director: Daniel Edwards
JERKS
Herr Zenker Christian Ulmen Station: Maxdome/ProSieben Casting Director: Alexandra Montag
EIN STARKES TEAM ('Abgetaucht')
Richard Siebert / NR Roland Suso Richter Station: ZDF / UFA Casting Director: Nina Haun
GUTE ZEITEN SCHLECHTE ZEITEN
Prof. Dr. Gabriel Friedrich / Gast Tina Kriwitz, Janka Venus Station: RTL / UFA Serial Drama
HOTEL 13
Handlanger, 20 Folgen Patrick Schlosser Station: Nickelodeon (International)
DE BLAUWE BANK
Ronald Keijzer / Hauptcast Tim Satony Station: Webserie, Niederlande
FLIKKEN MAASTRICHT
Helger Pieter van Rijn, Martin Schwab Station: TROS, Niederlande Casting Director: Kemna Casting - Marina Wijn
BELLA UND DER FEIGENBAUM
Friseur Fred / NR Michael Kreindl Station: ARD Casting Director: Vamos Casting - Harald Schipper
DIE JAGD NACH DEM BERNSTEINZIMMER
Vorstand Mertens / NR Florian Baxmeyer Station: RTL Casting Director: Cornelia von Braun
DANNI LOWINSKII
Richter Biskup / ENR Uwe Janson Station: SAT1 Casting Director: Ingrid Cuenca
DE BLAUWE BANK
Ronald Keijzer / Hauptcast Tim Satony Station: Serien-Pilot
DANNI LOWINSKII
Richter Biskup / ENR Peter Gersina Station: SAT1 Casting Director: Ingrid Cuenca
UNSER CHARLY
Golflehrer / NR Monika Zinnenberg Station: ZDF
RITAS WELT
Zahnarzt / NR Ulli Baumann Station: RTL
LINDENSTRASSE
Detlef / NR Wolfgang Frank Station: ARD Casting Director: Horst D. Scheel
DIE WACHE
Dr. Bergmann / NR Norbert Skrovanek Station: RTL
RACHE IST SÜSS
Hauptlockvogel, Hauptcast diverse Station: Sat.1
POLIZEIRUF 110
Personenschützer / NR Marc Hertel Station: ARD Casting Director: Ingrid Böhm
WETTLAUF MIT DEM TOD
Holländischer SEK-Leiter / NR Geronimo Beckers Station: RTL
MORD IM BLITZLICHT
Onkel Hans / NR John Bradshaw Station: VOX / Koproduktion D-CAN
HÖLLISCHE NACHBARN
Richter / NR Franziska Meyer-Price Station: RTL
TV KAISER
Talkgast / EHR diverse Station: RTL
MAYDAY
Feldlinger / NR Chris Bould Station: ARD/Premiere / Koproduktion D-USA

Theater

WARTEN AUF REGEN
Hauptrolle: Kaki Veronika Nowag-Jones
DER TOD UND DAS MÄDCHEN
Hauptrolle: Dr. Roberto Miranda Ihsan Othmann
EIN SPANISCHES STÜCK
Mariano Gerrit Meier Theater: Freie Kammerspiele Mainz
GALOSCHE DES HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN
Titelrolle Lore Seichter
LIFE SHOW
Paul Willem Schouters
BLICK ZURÜCK IM ZORN
Hauptrolle: Jimmy Porter Gereon Nußbaum
ES WAR DIE LERCHE
Hauptrolle: Romeo Martin Kaempf
KLEINBÜRGERHOCHZEIT
der Ehemann Gregor Höppner
KÄTHCHEN VON HEILBRONN
der Kaiser Anita Ferraris Theater: Freies Werkstatt Theater Köln

Audio

SAUEREI (Audio drama)
Der Holländer (SR) Marie-Luise Goerke Producer: Deutschlandradio Distribution: WDR Casting Director: Kathi Bonjour Written by: Serotonin
Dubois (Dubbing)
Rudolph Virchow (GR) Robin Peeters Distribution: Mosasaurus Film
SUADA (Dubbing)
Anrufer (GR) Moritz Metzner Producer: Moritz Metzner Casting Director: Moritz Metzner Written by: Moritz Metzner
HIN UND WEG (Dubbing)
Holländischer Fahradfahrer (GR) Hanno Brühl Producer: WDR