Marc Philipps

Marc Philipps

Main agency
+1 (323) 556-4601
lara@thealistagency.com
open in Castupload

About me

Marc Philipps is an actor and singer from Berlin.
He describes his acting as both comic and dramatic, with a great talent for the tragic comedy. In play, he is interested in unconventional approaches and approaching different roles from surprisingly unexpected perspectives. In the comedy, he masters the tightrope act between comedy and slapstick with a great talent for improvisation, without slipping into slapstick.
 
In theatre/film he often plays extreme, authoritarian roles whose libido oscillates between tragedy and comedy, between Carpathian vampirism and Rhineland happiness. He skilfully responds to the environment and the audience and also creates sensitive moments of encounter.

Information

Acting age
30 - 42 years
Year of birth
1981 (41 years)
Place of birth
Bonn
Height (cm)
188
Weight (in kg)
75
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Black
Hair length
Short
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Berlin
Housing options
Munich, Hamburg, Stuttgart, Vienna, Balearic Islands, Cologne, Leipzig, Bucharest
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language) EnglishRomanianFrench
Dialects
AmericanBerlin GermanEnglishNordenRheinisch(native dialect)
Accents
AfricanAmericanEnglishFrenchIndianRomanianRussian
Instruments
Keyboard/Synthesizer
Sport
AerobicsBadmintonFencing (sports)HockeyMountain bikePilatesQigongSoccerSwimTable tennisTaek Won DoTennis
Dance
Hip hopJazz DanceModern Dance
Profession
Comedian, Orator, Singer, Actor
Singing
ChansonGospelJazzMusicalPop songsSoul/RnB
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2009
Schauspiel Zentrum Köln

Other Education & Training

Schauspiel Zentrum (vormals Zentrum für Schauspiel Köln-Poll)

Awards

Rome Web Awards [it]
Pro Visio Kulturpreis für die Performance "Hannover Central Station"
Nominiert für beste Musik bei International Samobor Film Music Festival
47elf Kurzfilmfestival Köln (nominated)
Minutenfilmwettbewerb Das Panoptische Prinzip - 1. Platz für den Kurzfilm Premiumtarif

Film

Schlussklappe (Feature film)
Sascha Beckmann (SR) Niclas Mehne Producer: Andreas Berg Produktion [de]
Lebensdorf - I Hate Berlin (Feature film)
Franz (SR) Valentin 'Vali' Hotea Producer: Hi Film Productions [ro]
The Woddafucka Thing (Feature film)
Ninja (LR) Gianluca Vallero Producer: Finimondo Productions
Stand Up! Looking For Love In All The Wrong Places (Feature film)
Gangmitglied (SR) Timo Jacobs Producer: Timo Jacobs Productions [de]
Me Myself Andi (Documentary movie)
Lili Zahavi Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Ludwigsburg) [de]
Things to Come (Documentary movie)
Franz Schulz (LR) Angela Zumpe Producer: Paste Up Production [de]
The Prince Who Existed Everywhere (Short film)
junger Offizier Àron Szentpéteri Producer: SZFE, Színház- és Filmművészeti Egyetem [hu]
Beer! Beer! (Short film)
Sebastian (LR) Popo Fan Producer: Popoganda Production, Pop Fan [de]
Das Leben meiner Tochter (Cinema film)
rumänischer Pfleger Steffen Weinert Producer: Oberon Film GmbH [de]
Parlez-vous français ? (Internetfilm) (Short film)
Policeman (SR) Ben Couvin Producer: Ben Couvin Produktion [de]
Foodporn (Short film)
Anguila (LR) Mauro Paglialonga Producer: Mauro Paglialonga Produktion [de]
Liebe Mich (Feature film)
Herr Braun (SR) Nergis Usta Producer: Nu Pictures Berlin [de]
Bilal (Short film)
Shogun (SR) Benjamin Chimoy Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Brandtstifter
Komissar Tarek Yilmaz (LR) Martin Beuger Producer: Ilmpressions Filmproduktion [de]
Notes of Berlin - Der Kinofilm (Cinema film)
Peter (SR) Mariejosephin Schneider Producer: Nico Kupferberg Films [de]
In One Drag (Short film)
Raucher (LR) Alireza Hashempour Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Ludwigsburg) [de]
Weihnachten der verlorenen Kinder (Short film)
Pit (LR) Lara Witossek Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Ludwigsburg) [de]
Back for Good (Cinema film)
Sascha Trempel (SR) Mia Spengler Producer: Zum Goldenen Lamm
Mr. Rudolpho's Jubilee (Feature film)
process server (SR) Michael Glover Producer: Bright Blue Gorilla [us]
Fucking Berlin (Feature film)
Oma Freier (SR) Florian Gottschick Producer: Arenico Productions GmbH [de]
Buxtehude (Short film)
Jugo (SR) Daniel Wiggers Producer: Beuth Hochschule für Technik Berlin (BHT) (ehem. TFH Technische Fachhochschule)
Anfang (NOT COMPLETED / RELEASED) (Feature film)
Richard III. (LR) Giorgi Korkashvili Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Casting des Todes (Short film)
Stefan (LR) Ezra Tsegaye Producer: Botchco Films, Ezra Tsegaye [de]
Back to Nothing (Feature film)
Detektiv Rüdiger (SR) Miron Zownir Producer: Divine Appointments, Nico Anfuso
Lemon (Episode des dffb-Akademiefilms 2014) (Short film)
Tänzer (SR) Övünç Güvenışık Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
12 Theses (NOT COMPLETED) (Feature film)
Stefan Teodorescu (SR) Stefan Asang Producer: Mammal Productions, Inc
After Spring Comes Fall (Feature film)
Adrian (SR) Daniel Carsenty Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Neozoen (Wettbewerbsbeitrag 48 Hour Film Projekt Berlin) (Short film)
Berglöwe, Fuchs, Wolf, Bär, Redner (LR) Jakob Meander Producer: Picco Film, Alexander Ratter [at]
Goethes Faust (Feature film)
Frosch (SR) Karsten Pruehl Producer: Picturis Produktion
Shakir (Episode des dffb-Akademiefilms 2014) (Short film)
Tänzer (SR) Sadek Asseily Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Vers l'ouest (To the West) (Short film)
Hekel (SR) Hugo Carlier Producer: Hugo Carlier Produktion [de]
Ich und Kaminski (Cinema film)
Assistent (SR) Wolfgang Becker Producer: X Filme Creative Pool GmbH
Mann im Spagat - Pace, Cowboy, Pace (Cinema film)
Golf Gustav (SR) Timo Jacobs Producer: Regenfrei Produktion GmbH
Grow (Short film)
Pflanze (SR) Dieu Hao Do Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
No Story is just Black or White (Feature film)
Toby (SR) Hannah Stockmann Producer: Mokoari Street Productions [de]
The Heart of the City (Wettbewerbsbeitrag) (Short film)
Aleksej (LR) Marc Philipps Producer: Art Vandelay, Marc Philipps [de]
Curiosity Channel (Wettbewerbsbeitrag The 48 Hour Film Project Berlin) (Short film)
God (SR) Renata Mossor Producer: Mossor & Brückner Produktion [de]
Draussen ist wo du nicht bist (Short film)
Campmitglied (SR) Friederike Hoppe Producer: Aug&Ohr Medien [de]
Human Garden (Wettbewerbsbeitrag 48 Hours Film Berlin) (Short film)
Claus von Hammerstein, Gärtner (LR) Emil Reinke Producer: Blank Smile, Emil Reinke
Schwerte sehen und sterben III (6 Kurzfilme) (Short film)
Thomas (LR) Benedict Drolshagen Producer: Ruhrakademie Schwerte - Privates Lehrinstitut für Kunst, Design und Medien [de]
So Long (Short film)
Mann (LR) Natalia Sanhueza Producer: Filmarche Berlin e.V.
Loreley (Short film)
Richter Luciano (SR) Mauro Paglialonga Producer: Mauro Paglialonga Produktion [de]
Was Ernstes am Tisch (Bewerbungsfilm) (Short film)
Er (LR) Marco Theophil Producer: Marco Theophil Produktion
Ein wenig Wärme für die Nacht (Short film)
Mann (LR) Jan Heussner Producer: Heussner - FilmPlus [ch]
Wirrungen, Irrungen (Short film)
Freund (LR) Yvo von Brentano Producer: Momento Media GmbH
Da steckt er nicht drin (Short film)
Ben (LR) Dinh Thien Duc Pham Producer: Digital Phoenix, Dinh Thien Duc Pham
Aber Recht hatte ich (Short film)
Klaus (LR) Tim Schaff Producer: Fachhochschule Bonn-Rhein-Sieg
Candy (Short film)
Toy (LR) Dinh Thien Duc Pham Producer: Macromedia [de]
Premiumtarif (Short film)
Versicherter der Krankenkasse (LR) Kyra Hartig Producer: Kölner Filmhaus e.V. [de]
One Night, One Taxi (Short film)
Krücke (SR) Can Köprülü Producer: Patrick Zoicas & Florian Nöthe Produktionen

Television

Was ich eigentlich sagen wollte (TV series)
Sascha (LR) Michael Starkl Producer: Starkl Film GmbH & Co.KG Station: Comedy Central [de]
Check Check (TV series)
Elmar Grünberg (LR) Tini Tüllmann Producer: Florida Film GmbH Station: ProSieben [de]
Auf dünnem Eis (TV movie)
Kältebus Mitarbeiter (SR) Sabine Bernardi Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH Station: ZDF [de]
Legend of Kun Lun / Kun Lun Gui (TV series)
food truck owner (SR) Ji Ji Lu Hao Producer: NewTiming [cn]
Für Umme (Series)
Herr Dr. Lüdtke (LR) Vlady Oszkiel Producer: Kater Film (vormals:Traumfabrik - Beetz, Oszkiel, Schumacher) [de]
Leg dich nicht mit Klara an (TV movie)
Sergei (SR) Mia Spengler Producer: UFA Fiction Station: SAT.1
Detour (TV movie (series))
Passant (SR) Nina Vukovic Producer: Siamanto Film GmbH [de]
You Me We (Webserie) (Series)
Igor Ognyanovich (LR) Martin Oliveros Heinze Producer: Rolling Eyes Films, Martin Oliveros Heinze [de]
Nord Nord Mord - Clüver und der tote Koch (TV movie (series))
Kellner (SR) Anno Saul Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Kalle Kern (LR) Oren Schmuckler Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Marie Brand und die Schatten der Vergangenheit (TV movie (series))
Spusi Heinz Brenner (SR) Andreas Linke Producer: Eyeworks Germany GmbH | Fiction & Film (Warner Bros. ITVP Deutschland GmbH) [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei (TV series)
Juri Saizew (SR) diverse Producer: Action Concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH [de] Station: RTL [de]
Was würden Sie tun - Zivilcourage (Documentary series)
wütender Partner (LR) Christian Raiber Producer: Tresor TV Produktions GmbH Station: RTL [de]
Ausländer (Webserie) (Series)
PETAR (LR) Juliane Block Producer: J-Blockbuster, Juliane Block [de]

Theater

Aufstand der Huren
Sheriff von Neukölln Nie Kollektiv Theater: Nie Theater Berlin
Karlschlag
Fritz Lydia Dykier Theater: Nie Theater Berlin
Ibsen Saga Part 7
Laertes Vegard Vinge / Ida Müller Theater: Nationaltheater Reinickendorf
A song to...
Marc Mia Habib Theater: Hebbel am Ufer Berlin / Tanz im August Festival
Welcome To Germany
Kurt Monster Truck Theater: Sophiensäle / Berlin
Call Me Reality
Bob Daniela Lucato Theater: Sophiensäle / English Theatre Berlin
12 Spartenhaus
diverse Vegard Vinge, Ida Müller Theater: Volksbühne am Prater
Hannover Central Station
Hasso Acba Sascha Schmidt Theater: Freie Theaterproduktionen Hannover
Las Multitudes
Mann Federico León Theater: Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Foreign Affairs
John Gabriel Borkman
diverse Vegard Vinge, Ida Müller Theater: Volksbühne am Prater/Theatertreffen
Sex Lügen & Märchen nach Arthur Schnitzlers Reigen
armer Student Sascha Weipert, Mirijam Verena Micci Theater: Brotfabrik Berlin
Form it able
Jesus Nezaket Ekici Theater: Theaterforum Kreuzberg, Berlin
Licht
Mann Kristóf Szabo Theater: Orangerie, Theater am Volksgarten, Köln
Warlords
diverse Kristóf Szabo Theater: Arkadas Theater - Bühne der Kulturen, Köln
Kleinbürgerhochzeit
Bräutigam Rouven Blankenfeld Theater: Arkadas Theater - Bühne der Kulturen, Köln
Bertolt Brecht und seine Frauen
Bertolt Brecht Mireille Oberringer Theater: Bühne der Kulturen Köln / Arkadas Theater
terror.akt....liebe
Yoshio Olaf Sabelus Theater: Orangerie - Theater am Volksgarten, Köln
Täglich Seife
Marc Claus Overkamp Theater: Theaterhaus Jena
Täglich Seife
Marc Claus Overkamp Theater: Theater Marabu Bonn

Audio

Für eine Nacht (Dubbing)
Radio Pfarrer (SR) Silvia Cannarozzi Producer: Kess Film GmbH
Wolfskind (Dubbing)
Anwalt, Nachrichtensprecher (SR) Tanja Wendorff Producer: Ostfalia - Hochschule Braunschweig/Wolfenbüttel [de]
Flamingo Pride (Dubbing)
Flamingos (SR) Tomer Eshed Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Displays und Display Messtechnik (Speaker)
Producer: Tobias Schwirten

Other

BG Verkehr - Im Tunnel (Image series)
Simon Hebel (LR) Recep Ulas Cüre Producer: Good Filmas
Tim Bendzko - Jetzt bin ich ja hier (Music video)
Pokerspieler (LR) Dominik Braz Producer: Saltwater Films GmbH & Co. KG
Cornelsen Verlag - App. Albert (Instructional movie)
Joachim Korn (LR) Axel Perenz Producer: Frejm GbR, Axel Perenz & Sebastian Weinmann [de]
Südzucker - Süße Gelüste (Image series)
Him (LR) Octavian Mot Producer: Mots
FU Berlin - IT Sicherheit (Image series)
Martin (LR) Karsten Pruehl Producer: Artdek, Karsten Prühl [de]
SDP feat. Adel Tawil - Ich will nur dass du weißt (Music video)
as himself Serge Mattukat Producer: BreitBildBandit, Serge Mattukat [de]
Magic (Music video)
Pförtner Konstantin Rall Producer: Ecta Filmproduktion [de]
Speaking in Tongues (für Global Prayers) (Video installation)
Konferenzteilnehmer (SR) Aernout Mik Producer: Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion GmbH [de]
Lostengarden

Commercial

3yourmind - You Just Need to Know Where to Look (Image movie)
Mikael Brain Producer: 3YourMind GmbH [de]
Byhours - Metamorphose (Commercial)
Concierge Eike Schulz Producer: Wolffpack Vision GmbH
Dell - Tough enough. Neulich in der IT (16 Web Spots) (Image movie)
Andreas "The Brain" Ohlrogge (LR) Peter Kleine Producer: Chickenshack Filmproduktion GmbH
Front Row Society - Front Socitety (Image movie)
Mofafahrender Künstler (LR) Robin Lochmann Producer: Likewise Films