Esther Maaß

Esther Maaß

Main agency
Agentur Matthies
+49 157 5826 8511
office@agentur-matthies.de
open agency on Castupload

About me

When I do something, I do it with all my heart and full depth. 
For me there are no small roles, only in how far you bring them to life and in what light they will shine. I look for the extraordinary, the fantasy and the golden pot at the end of the rainbow. 

Creativity and discipline
solo and teamwork
weakness and strength
TinkerBell and Hulk
Baroque and Army
to lend a hand instead of just being a part of it

That and so much else is me, creates me. An almost 'Esther all-inclusive package' ;).

Information

Acting age
34 - 45 years
Year of birth
1981 (41 years)
Place of birth
Göttingen
Height (cm)
172
Eye color
blue green
Hair color
Blond
Hair length
Long
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Berlin
Housing options
Munich, Kassel, Stuttgart, Wuppertal, Düsseldorf, Berlin, Hanover
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)English
Dialects
Berlin German
Accents
American
Sport
AikidoAlpine skiingFencing (stage)Horse riding
Dance
Contemporary danceFlamencoLatin American dancesSalsa
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Alto
Driver's licenses
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2006
TheaterAkademieStuttgart

Other Education & Training

Schauspielweiterbildung
Sicherheitsinstitution-Berlin
Sicherheitsinstitution-Berlin
Sicherheitsinstitution-Berlin
TheaterAkademieStuttgart

Awards

Miami International SciFiFilm Festival [us]
Independent Days [de]
"Best actress - Zeus Award" gewonnen für "Ingenium" bei IDIF (Karlsruhe)
"Best actress / Feature" gewonnen für "Ingenium" bei MiSciFi (Miami)
Dea Open Air Filmfestival [al] (nominated)
Paris Arts and Movie Awards [fr]
Anatomy [gr]
"Best actress in all categories" gewonnen für "Ingenium" bei Anatomy Film Festival (Athen)
"Best actress" gewonnen für "Ingenium" bei Paris Art&Movie Awards (Paris)
"Best actress/actor" nominiert für "Ingenium" bei DEA FilmFestival (Saranda/Albanien)
"Best actress" nominiert für "Funkenflug beim SILHOUETTE AWARDS (Kentucky/USA)
"Best actress" nominiert für "Funkenflug beim ShortStop Film Festival (Glasgow)
"Best actress" nominiert für "Funkenflug beim TMFF (online)
"Best actress" nominiert für "Funkenflug beim The sofies (New York)
"Best Lead Actress" gewonnen "Funkenflug" bei kanadischen Women's Only Entertainment Film Festival

Film

Gegenstück
Linn (LR) Florian Merz Producer: HFF Konrad Wolf Babelsberg
About Jana - Das Recht der Stärkeren (Feature film)
Mutter - Kathrin Heidenheim (SR) Sebastian Peterson Producer: I.J. Karla Filmproduktion [de]
Grauer Reiter (Short film)
Maria Weber (SR) Christian Koch Producer: Bauhaus-Universität Weimar [de]
Ingenium (Feature film)
Felicitas Peters (LR) Steffen Hacker Producer: Radical Production Method GmbH [de]
Darwins Law (Feature film)
Andrea Wilcox (SR) Matthias Olof Eich Producer: Praetoria-Productions
Nima (Short film)
Mutter (SR) Mahyar Goudarzi Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Ludwigsburg) [de]
Funkenflug / Sparks – Chronicle of a Catastrophy (Short film)
Anna Haas (LR) Stephanie Kiewel Producer: Stephanie Kiewel & Co, Gingerbread Film
Bunker of the Dead (DVD) (Feature film)
Debby O´Neil (LR) Matthew O. Oaks Producer: Praetoria-Productions
Anna darf nicht sterben (Short film)
Anna (LR) Christian Arlt Producer: CF-Studios
4 Sinne (Bewerbungsfilm) (Short film)
Sabine (SR) Damaris Wurster Producer: Damaris Wurster Produktion
Kinderwunsch (Short film)
BDB Willy Rollé Producer: Exil Production, Willy Rollé [de]
Break. No Mercy Just Pain (Feature film)
Rose Burns (LR) Matthias Olof Eich Producer: Praetoria-Productions
Farbe bekennen (Short film)
Fiona (SR) Falko Wehr Producer: Tru:Filmz
Flieger, grüß mir die Sonne (Short film)
Mathilda (LR) Christoph Assauer Producer: morphilm Produktion, Maximilian Zenk [de]
Chamäleonis (Short film)
Tanja (LR) Florentin Sack Producer: SAE Institute (München) [de]
Weg (Short film)
Anne (SR) Anna Linke Producer: Bauhaus-Universität Weimar [de]

Television

X-Factor: Das Unfassbare / Die Nonne
Nonne (LR) Benjamin Munz Producer: Wiedemann & Berg Station: RTL ZWEI Casting director: Nicole Smolen Written by: Henry & Gerry Streberg
Geheimkommando Familie (TV movie)
Karin Christina Adler Producer: FFL Film- und Fernseh-Labor Ludwigsburg GmbH & Co. KG Station: ARD [de], Degeto [de], SWR [de]
Blutige Anfänger (TV series)
Jasmina Brinkmann (SR) Irina Popow Producer: Studio.TV.Film GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Ku'damm 63 (TV series)
Pflegerin Sabine Bernardi Producer: UFA Fiction Station: ZDF [de]
GZSZ Gute Zeiten Schlechte Zeiten (TV series)
Bea Janke (SR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH Station: RTL [de]
GZSZ Gute Zeiten Schlechte Zeiten (TV series)
Bea Janke (SR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH Station: RTL [de]
Die andere Seite (TV series)
Sonya (LR) Florian Anders Producer: filmpool entertainment GmbH Station: TLC [de]
Alpha 0.7 - Der Feind in dir (TV series)
Beate Klein (SR) Marc Rensing Producer: Zeitsprung Pictures GmbH (formerly Zeitsprung Entertainment GmbH) Station: SWR [de]

Theater

Jerád
Marie Pascal Frühling Theater: Theater Verlängertes Wohnzimmer
Zwei Frauen und eine Leiche
Isabell H.P. Wilbert Theater: ABV Zimmertheater
Der Spieler
Pauline V. Grakovskiy Theater: Theater am Olgaeck
Geschlossene Gesellschaft
Inès Marcus Helm Theater: Theater am Olgaeck
Antigone in New York
Anita (HR) Nelly Eichhorn Theater: Theater am Olgaeck
Die Eule und das Kätzchen
Doris Nelly Eichhorn Theater: Theater am Olgaeck
Warte bis es dunkel ist
Susy Hendrix (HR) Bernd Cieslinski Theater: Die Krimifabrik
Spurlos Verschwunden
Karen Holt (HR) Bernd Cieslinski Theater: Die Krimifabrik
Tödliches Misstrauen
Nadine (HR) Bernd Cieslinski Theater: Die Krimifrabrik
Casting in Kursk
Katharina Wolkowa Vladislav Grakovskiy Theater: Theater am Olgaeck, Stuttgart
Die Möwe
Nina (HR) Nelly Eichhorn Theater: Theater am Olgaeck, Stuttgart
Der Bär
Paraschka Nelly Eichhorn Theater: Theater am Olgaeck, Stuttgart
Ab heute heißt Du Sara
Lisa Holländer Fabian Piwonka Theater: Freies Ensemble Horrorladenteam

Audio

Viper vs. Snorlax (Speaker)
Producer: Mathias Neumann
Digitale Deutsch-Lernbücher Rokus-Klett (Speaker)
Producer: FIXMEDIA
The Night Shift (Dubbing)
Tricia (SR) Eriq La Salle Producer: Sachs/Judah Productions [us] Distribution: NBC [us]
Break. No Mercy Just Pain (Dubbing)
Rose Burns (LR) Matthias Olof Eich Producer: Praetoria-Productions

Other

SPA 23 - Falsche Freundinnen (Instructional movie)
Celine (LR) Markus H. Wyrwich Producer: SW Media GmbH
VGB - Erweiterte Erreichbarkeit (Instructional movie)
Christa Bearbaum (LR) Markus Henrik Wyrwich Producer: SW Media GmbH [de]
Hitchhiker
VDSI e.V. - Ich weiß ja, wie es sicher geht (Instructional movie)
Stefanie (LR) Markus Henrik Wyrwich Producer: SW Media GmbH [de]
Rokus Klett - Maximal 2 (Instructional series)
Dr. Sabine Hilbert (SR) Jure Dostal Producer: Fixmedia

Commercial

Von Poll Immobilien - Sie wissen wieso, wir wissen wie (Commercial)
Ehefrau (LR) Sebastian Ingenfeld Producer: Sebastian Ingenfeld Produktion [de]
BMVBS / DVR - Runter vom Gas. #FingervomHandy (Präventionsfilm) (Commercial)
Mutter (SR) Peter Dietrich Producer: Element E Filmproduktion GmbH
Vestel - Cowboy. Jump into the action (Commercial)
Indianerin (SR) Alex & Steffen Producer: Radical Production Method GmbH [de]
Amt für Umweltschutz Stuttgart - Böden in Gefahr (Image movie)
Reporterin (LR) Volker Hahn Producer: Volker Hahn Filmproduktion [de]
AUKOM - Vorsprung durch Wissen (Image movie)
Abteilungsleiterin Kommunikation (LR) Alexander Frank Producer: media3D Video & Filmproduktion Mediendesign
MINTC Finland - Even Dummies Weat Seatbelts (Kaikkia Vammoja Ei Voi Korjata) (Commercial)
Zicke (SR) Steffen Hacker Producer: Spy Films [ca]